Mont. Code § 15-8-112
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-8-112 - Assessments to be made on classification and appraisal
(1) The assessments of all lands, all city and town lots, and all improvements must be made on the classification and appraisal as made or caused to be made by the department.
(2) The percentage basis of assessed value as provided for in chapter 6, part 1, is determined and assigned by the department when it makes its assessment of the property that it is required to assess centrally. The department shall apportion the assessments to the various counties, and its determination is final except as to the right of review in the Montana tax appeal board or the proper court.
§ 15-8-112, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 424,Sec. 5, eff. 10/1/2023, and applicable to property tax years beginning January 1, 2024.
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 142,Sec. 29, eff. 10/1/2021.
(1)En. Sec. 3, Ch. 191, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 405, L. 1973; Sec. 84-429.9, R.C.M. 1947; (2)En. Sec. 3, Ch. 61, L. 1925; re-en. Sec. 2001.3, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 49, Ch. 100, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 516, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 98, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 50, Ch. 566, L. 1977; Sec. 84-404, R.C.M. 1947; R.C.M. 1947, 84-404, 84-429.9; amd. Sec. 51, Ch. 27, Sp. L. November 1993.