Mont. Code § 13-37-127
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 13-37-127 - Withholding of certificates of nomination or election
(1) A certificate of election may not be granted to any candidate until the candidate or the candidate's treasurer has filed the reports and statements that must be filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. A candidate for an elective office may not assume the powers and duties of that office until the candidate has received a certificate of election as provided by law. A certificate of election may only be issued by the public official responsible for issuing a certificate or commission of election.
(2) In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner must, by written statement, notify the public official responsible for issuing a certificate of nomination or election that a candidate or the candidate's treasurer has complied with the provisions of this chapter as described in subsection (1) and that a certificate of nomination or election may be issued.
§ 13-37-127, MCA
En. 23-4792 by Sec. 17, Ch. 480, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 23-4792; amd. Sec. 243, Ch. 571, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 401, L. 2001.
On 3/24/2014, the Montana Supreme Court removed Montana Primary Election Revision Measure, LR-127, from the ballot for the general election to be held in November 2014. Primary Election Revision Measure, LR-127, was passed by the Montana legislature as Laws 2013, Ch. 269.