Mont. Code § 13-37-126
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 13-37-126 - Names not to appear on ballot - statewide initiative not to appear on ballot
(1) The name of a candidate may not appear on the official ballot for an election if the candidate or a treasurer for a candidate fails to file any statement or report as required by 2-2-106 or this chapter.
(2) A vacancy on an official ballot under subsection (1) may be filled in the manner provided by law, but not by the same candidate.
(3) A statewide initiative may not appear on the official ballot for an election if the treasurer for the primary ballot committee supporting the statewide initiative fails to file any report as required by this chapter.
(4) A vacancy on an official ballot under subsection (3) may not be filled.
(5)
(a) In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner shall, by a written statement, notify the secretary of state and the election administrator conducting an election when a candidate or a candidate's treasurer has not complied with 2-2-106 or when a candidate or candidate's treasurer or the treasurer for the primary ballot committee supporting a statewide initiative has not complied with the provisions of this chapter and that the candidate's name or the statewide initiative may not appear on the official ballot.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (5)(c), the commissioner shall provide the notification:
(i) 2 calendar days before the certification deadline provided in 13-10-208 for statewide primary elections and 20-20-401 for school district elections; and
(ii) 7 days before the certification deadline provided in 13-12-201 for general elections.
(c)
(i) For a municipal primary election, the commissioner shall provide the notification no later than 5 days after the candidate filing deadline.
(ii) For a municipal general election, the commissioner shall provide the notification no later than September 30 or, if September 30 falls on a Saturday or Sunday, no later than the preceding Friday.
§ 13-37-126, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 647,Sec. 52, eff. 5/19/2023.
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 203,Sec. 1, eff. 4/20/2023.
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 49, Sec. 192, eff. 11/4/2015.
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 336, Sec. 60, eff. 1/1/2014.
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2013.
En. 23-4791 by Sec. 16, Ch. 480, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 23-4791; amd. Sec. 242, Ch. 571, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 25, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 401, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 86, Ch. 414, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 292, L. 2009.
Applicability - Laws 2023, c. 647: Section 62 of Laws 2023, Ch. 647 provides:
"(1) [This act] applies to statewide ballot issues submitted to the secretary of state on or after [the effective date of this act].
"(2) [This act] applies to ballot issues submitted to the county election administrator for approval of the form of the petition required by 7-5-132 on or after [the effective date of this act].
"(3) [This act] applies to a petition prepared pursuant to 7-7-2224 that is filed with the election administrator under 7-7-2225 on or after [the effective date of this act]."