Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 565.024 - Involuntary manslaughter, first degree, penalty1. A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree if he or she recklessly causes the death of another person.2. The offense of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree is a class C felony, unless the victim is intentionally targeted as a law enforcement officer, as defined in section 556.061, or the victim is targeted because he or she is a relative within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity to a law enforcement officer, in which case it is a class B felony.Amended by 2017 Mo. Laws, SB 34,s A, eff. 8/28/2017.Amended by 2014 Mo. Laws, SB 491,s A, eff. 1/1/2017.L. 1983 S.B. 276, A.L. 1984 S.B. 448 § A, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1596, A.L. 1999 S.B. 328, et al., A.L. 2005H.B. 972 merged with S.B. 37, et al., A.L. 2005 1st Ex. Sess. H.B. 2, A.L. 2006S.B. 872 , et al., A.L. 2008H.B. 1715