Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18:1406 - Petition; answer; notificationA. An action objecting to the calling of a special election, objecting to candidacy, contesting the certification of a recall petition, or contesting an election shall be instituted by filing a petition in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue and posting a copy of the petition in a conspicuous place at the entrance of the office of the clerk of court where the petition is filed.B. The petition shall set forth in specific detail the facts upon which the objection or contest is based. If the action contests an election involving election to office, the petition shall allege that except for substantial irregularities or error, fraud, or other unlawful activities in the conduct of the election, the petitioner would have qualified for a second party primary or general election or would have been elected. If the action contests an election involving the recall of a public officer, the petition shall allege that except for substantial irregularities or error, fraud, or other unlawful activities in the conduct of the election, the petitioner would not have been recalled. The trial judge may allow the filing of amended pleadings for good cause shown and in the interest of justice.C. The defendant shall be served with citation directing him to appear in court no later than 10:00 a.m. on the fourth day after suit was filed, subject, however, to the provisions of R.S. 18:1408. The defendant is not required to answer the petition, but if he answers, he shall do so prior to trial. D. The clerk of court shall immediately notify the secretary of state by telephone and by written notice sent by electronic mail or facsimile when an action objecting to the calling of a special election, objecting to candidacy, contesting the certification of a recall petition, or contesting an election has been filed.Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978. Amended by Acts 1980, No. 506, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 1985, No. 754, §1; Acts 1999, No. 254, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts 2001, No. 451, §6, eff. Jan. 12, 2004; Acts 2006, No. 560, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007; Acts 2010, No. 570, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2011; Acts 2010, No. 621, §1; Acts 2012, No. 138, §1, eff. May 14, 2012; Acts 2020, No. 28, §1, eff. June 4, 2020.Amended by Acts 2024, No. 640,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2025, for the purposes of qualifying for elections in 2026 and for other activities and requirements related to the conduct of elections in 2026; for all other purposes, 1/1/2026.Amended by Acts 2024, No. 390,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2024.Amended by Acts 2020, No. 28,s. 1, eff. 6/4/2020.Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. 1/1/1978. Amended by Acts 1980, No. 506, §1, eff. 1/1/1981; Acts 1985, No. 754, §1; Acts 1999, No. 254, §1, eff. 1/1/2000; Acts 2001, No. 451, §6, eff. 1/12/2004; Acts 2006, No. 560, §1, eff. 1/1/2007; Acts 2010, No. 570, §1, eff. 1/1/2011; Acts 2010, No. 621, §1; Acts 2012, No. 138, §1, eff. 5/14/2012.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.