La. Stat. tit. 18 § 1406
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 18:1406 - [Effective 8/1/2025] [See Note] Petition; answer; notification
A. An action objecting to the calling of a special election, objecting to candidacy, contesting the certification of a recall petition, or contesting an election shall be instituted by filing a petition in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue and posting a copy of the petition in a conspicuous place at the entrance of the office of the clerk of court where the petition is filed.
D. The clerk of court shall immediately notify the secretary of state by telephone and by written notice sent by electronic mail or facsimile when an action objecting to the calling of a special election, objecting to candidacy, contesting the certification of a recall petition, or contesting an election has been filed.
La. R.S. § 18:1406
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978. Amended by Acts 1980, No. 506, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 1985, No. 754, §1; Acts 1999, No. 254, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts 2001, No. 451, §6, eff. Jan. 12, 2004; Acts 2006, No. 560, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007; Acts 2010, No. 570, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2011; Acts 2010, No. 621, §1; Acts 2012, No. 138, §1, eff. May 14, 2012; Acts 2020, No. 28, §1, eff. June 4, 2020.
Amended by Acts 2024, No. 640,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2025, for the purposes of qualifying for elections in 2026 and for other activities and requirements related to the conduct of elections in 2026; for all other purposes, 1/1/2026.
Amended by Acts 2024, No. 390,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2024.
Amended by Acts 2020, No. 28,s. 1, eff. 6/4/2020.
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. 1/1/1978. Amended by Acts 1980, No. 506, §1, eff. 1/1/1981; Acts 1985, No. 754, §1; Acts 1999, No. 254, §1, eff. 1/1/2000; Acts 2001, No. 451, §6, eff. 1/12/2004; Acts 2006, No. 560, §1, eff. 1/1/2007; Acts 2010, No. 570, §1, eff. 1/1/2011; Acts 2010, No. 621, §1; Acts 2012, No. 138, §1, eff. 5/14/2012.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.