Ky. Rev. Stat. § 160.280
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 160.280 - Per diem and expenses for board members - Eligibility for insurance plans
(1) Members of boards of education shall receive no salaries, but members of boards of education may receive, for each day a regular or special meeting is attended, a per diem of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) and their actual expenses. Members shall receive this same per diem for training required by KRS 160.180. In no case shall the expenses incurred within the district or per diem of any member exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000) in any calendar year.
(2) Members of boards of education may be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenditures incurred outside the district in the performance of their duties authorized by the board.
(3) All claims shall be made out according to law and filed with the secretary of the board and shall be approved and paid as other claims against the board.
(4) Board members shall be eligible to participate in any group medical or dental insurance plan provided to employees of the district pursuant to KRS 161.158. Participating board members shall pay the full cost of any premium required for their participation in the plan.
KRS 160.280
Amended by 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 25,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2019.
Effective:6/26/2007
Amended 2007, Ky. Acts ch. 88, sec. 1, effective6/26/2007. -- Amended 2000, Ky. Acts ch. 454, sec. 1, effective 7/14/2000. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 170, sec. 1, effective 7/14/1992. -- Repealed and reenacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 431, effective 7/13/1990. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 82, sec. 1, effective 7/15/1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 59, sec. 4, effective 7/15/1982; and ch. 227, sec. 2, effective 7/15/1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 31, sec. 1, effective 6/17/1978. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 256, sec. 1; and ch. 278, sec. 1. -- Amended 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 57, sec. 1. -- Amended 1954 Ky. Acts ch. 220, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective 10/1/1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 4399-32.