Kan. Stat. § 21-5203
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111
Section 21-5203 - Guilt without culpable mental state, when
A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state if the crime is:
(a) A misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction or traffic infraction and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described;
(b) a felony and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described;
(c) a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567 or 8-1567a, and amendments thereto;
(d) a violation of K.S.A. 8-2,144, and amendments thereto; or
(e) a violation of K.S.A. 22-4901 et seq., and amendments thereto.
K.S.A. 21-5203
Amended by L. 2018, ch. 106,§ 22, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by L. 2012, ch. 172,§ 27, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by L. 2011, ch. 105,§ 34, eff. 7/1/2011.
L. 1969, ch. 180, § 21-3204; L. 1984, ch. 39, § 33; L. 1996, ch. 214, § 25; L. 1999, ch. 164, § 4; July 1 L. 2010, ch. 136, § 14, July 1, 2011.