Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 28-1-2-23 - Change in control; department approval required; application; time frame for department's decision; conditions for approval; exempt transactions; duty to report transfer of securities; investigation by director; prior notice exemption for certain transactions(a) A corporation or an individual acting directly, indirectly, or through or in concert with one (1) or more other corporations or individuals may not acquire control of any bank, trust company, stock savings bank, holding company, corporate fiduciary, or industrial loan and investment company unless the department has received and approved an application for change in control. The department has not more than one hundred twenty (120) days following receipt of an application to issue a notice approving the proposed change in control. The application shall contain the name and address of the corporation, individual, or individuals who propose to acquire control.(b) The period for approval under subsection (a) may be extended: (1) in the discretion of the director for an additional thirty (30) days; and(2) not to exceed two (2) additional times for not more than forty-five (45) days each time if: (A) the director determines that the corporation, individual, or individuals who propose to acquire control have not submitted substantial evidence of the qualifications described in subsection (c);(B) the director determines that any material information submitted is substantially inaccurate; or(C) the director has been unable to complete the investigation of the corporation, individual, or individuals who propose to acquire control because of any delay caused by or the inadequate cooperation of the corporation, individual, or individuals.(c) The department shall issue a notice approving the application only after it has become satisfied that both of the following apply: (1) The corporation, individual, or individuals who propose to acquire control are qualified by competence, experience, character, and financial responsibility to control and operate the bank, trust company, stock savings bank, bank holding company, corporate fiduciary, or industrial loan and investment company in a legal and proper manner.(2) The interests of the
* * *
change in control.(d) As used in this section, "holding company" means any company (as defined in IC 28-2-15-5 before July 1, 1992, and as defined in IC 28-2-16-5 beginning July 1, 1992) that directly or indirectly controls one (1) or more state chartered financial institutions.(e) As used in this section, "control", "controlling", "controlled by", or "under common control with" means possession of the power directly or indirectly to:(1) direct or cause the direction of the management or policies of a bank, a trust company, a holding company, a corporate fiduciary, or an industrial loan and investment company, whether through the beneficial ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise; or(2) vote at least twenty-five percent (25%) of voting securities of a bank, a trust company, a holding company, a corporate fiduciary, or an industrial loan and investment company, whether the voting rights are derived through the beneficial ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.(f) The director may determine, in the director's discretion, that subsection (a) does not apply to a transaction if the director determines that the direct or beneficial ownership of the bank, trust company, stock savings bank, holding company, corporate fiduciary, or industrial loan and investment company will not change as a result of the transaction.(g) The president or other chief executive officer of a financial institution or holding company shall report to the director any transfer or sale of shares of stock of the financial institution or holding company that results in direct or indirect ownership by a stockholder or an affiliated group of stockholders of at least ten percent (10%) of the outstanding stock of the financial institution or holding company. The report required by this subsection must be made not later than ten (10)
* * *
acquisition of voting shares through inheritance.(2) The acquisition of voting shares through a bona fide gift.(3) The acquisition of voting shares in satisfaction of a debt previously contracted in good faith, other than the acquisition of a defaulted loan secured by a controlling amount of the voting securities of a bank, trust company, stock savings bank, bank holding company, corporate fiduciary, or industrial loan and investment company. In a transaction to which this subsection applies, the acquiring person shall use the person's best effort to comply with the requirements of this section. However, it is not a violation of this section if the acquiring person is not able to satisfy the requirements of this section and notifies the department of the acquisition not later than thirty (30) calendar days after the acquisition and provides any relevant information requested by the department. This subsection does not limit the authority of the department to conduct any investigation necessary to approve or disapprove the transaction under subsection (c).
Amended by P.L. 27-2012, SEC. 36, eff. 7/1/2012.Amended by P.L. 6-2012, SEC. 191, eff. 2/22/2012.Amended by P.L. 89-2011, SEC. 32, eff. 7/1/2011.(Formerly: Acts 1933, c.40, s.25a; Acts 1965, c.356, s.20; Acts1971 , P.L. 394, SEC.19.) As amended by P.L. 164-1988, SEC.1; P.L. 3-1990, SEC.99; P.L. 33-1991, SEC.4; P.L. 42-1993, SEC.21; P.L. 122-1994, SEC.40; P.L. 262-1995, SEC.2; P.L. 134-2001, SEC.6; P.L. 258-2003, SEC.4; P.L. 213-2007, SEC.35; P.L. 217-2007, SEC.33; P.L. 35-2010, SEC.97.