Ind. Code § 22-3-3-6
Current through P.L. 4-2024
Section 22-3-3-6 - Physical examination; physician's statement; autopsy
(a) After an injury and during the period of claimed resulting disability or impairment, the employee, if so requested by the employee's employer or ordered by the worker's compensation board, shall submit to an examination at reasonable times and places by a duly qualified phys
* * *
(4) The opinion of the physician or surgeon concerning whether the injury or claimed injury resulted in a disability or impairment and, if so, the opinion of the physician or surgeon concerning the extent of the disability or impairment and the reasons for the opinion.
(5) The original signature of the physician or surgeon.
Notwithstanding any hearsay objection, the worker's compensation board shall admit into evidence a statement that meets the requirements of this subsection unless the statement is ruled inadmissible on other grounds.
(f) Delivery of any statement required by this section may be made to the attorney or agent of the employer or employee and such action shall be construed as delivery to the employer or employee.
(g) Any party may object to a statement on the basis that the statement does not meet the requirements of subsection (e). The objecting party must give written notice to the party providing the statement and specify the basis for the objection. Notice of the objection must be given no later than twenty (20) days before the hearing. Failure to object as provided in this subsection precludes any further objection as to the adequacy of the statement under subsection (e).
(h) The employer upon proper application, or the worker's compensation board, shall have the right in any case of death to require an autopsy at the expense of the party requesting the same. If, after a hearing, the worker's compensation board orders an autopsy and such autopsy is refused by the surviving spouse or next of kin, then any claim for compensation on account of such death shall be suspended and abated during such refusal. The surviving spouse or dependent must be served with a notice setting forth the consequences of the refusal under this subsection. The notice must be in a form prescribed by the worker's compensation board. No autopsy, except one performed by or on the authority or order of the coroner in the discharge of the coroner's duties, shall be held in any case by any person, without notice first being given to the surviving spouse or next of kin, if they reside in Indiana or their whereabouts can reasonably be ascertained, of the time and place thereof, and reasonable time and opportunity given such surviving spouse or next of kin to have a representative or representatives present to witness same. However, if such notice is not given, all evidence obtained by such autopsy shall be suppressed on motion duly made to the worker's compensation board.
IC 22-3-3-6
(Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.27; Acts 1943, c.136, s.7; Acts 1945, c.188, s.2; Acts 1947, c.162, s.4; Acts 1949, c.253, s.1; Acts 1963, c.387, s.6; Acts1975 , P.L. 235, SEC.4.) As amended by P.L. 28-1988, SEC.27; P.L. 95-1988, SEC.4; P.L. 109-1992, SEC.1; P.L. 1-2006, SEC.337.