Haw. Rev. Stat. § 84-17.5
Current through Act 47 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 84-17.5 - Disclosure files; disposition
(a) All financial disclosure statements filed by a legislator, employee, or delegate to a constitutional convention shall be maintained by the state ethics commission for a period of six years from the date of the financial disclosure statement's filing. Upon the expiration of the six-year period, the financial disclosure statement and all copies thereof may be destroyed.
(b) Upon the expiration of six years after an election for which a candidate for state elective office or a constitutional convention has filed a financial disclosure statement, the state ethics commission may destroy the candidate's financial disclosure statement and all copies thereof.
(c) Financial disclosure statements provided for in section 84-17(d) shall cease to be public records once the six-year period in subsection (a) or (b) has run.
(d) Nothing herein shall bar the state ethics commission from retaining a financial disclosure statement or copy of a financial disclosure statement that has become part of a charge case or advisory opinion request, or is part of an ongoing investigation.
HRS § 84-17.5
Amended by L 2023, c 9,§ 2, eff. 3/31/2023.
Amended by L 2019, c 120,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2019.
L 1989, c 219, §1; am L 1993, c 27, §1; am L 1997, c 49, §1