Haw. Rev. Stat. § 84-17
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 84-17 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Requirements of disclosure
(a) For the purposes of this section, "disclosure period" refers to the period from January 1 of the preceding calendar year to the time of the filing of the employee's or legislator's disclosure of financial interests.
* * *
(4) Within thirty days of separation from a state position if a prior financial disclosure statement for the position was not filed within the one hundred eighty days preceding the date of separation;
provided that candidates for state elective offices or the constitutional convention shall file the required statements no later than twenty days before the date of the primary election for state offices or the election of delegates to the constitutional convention.
(c) The following persons shall file annually with the state ethics commission a disclosure of financial interests:
(1) The governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, and delegates to the constitutional convention; provided that delegates to the constitutional convention shall only be required to file initial disclosures;
(2) The directors and their deputies, the division chiefs, the executive directors and the executive secretaries and their deputies, the purchasing agents, and the fiscal officers, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated, of every state agency and department;
(3) The permanent employees of the legislature and its service agencies, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;
(4) The administrative director of the State, and the assistants in the office of the governor and lieutenant governor, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;
(5) The hearings officers of every state agency and department;
(6) The president, vice presidents, assistant vice presidents, chancellors, and provosts of the University of Hawaii and its community colleges;
(7) The superintendent, deputy superintendent, assistant superintendents, complex area superintendents, state librarian, and deputy state librarian of the department of education;
(8) The administrative director and deputy director of the courts;
* * *