Haw. Rev. Stat. § 84-17
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 84-17 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Requirements of disclosure
(a) For the purposes of this section, "disclosure period" refers to the period from January 1 of the preceding calendar year to the time of the filing of the employee's or legislator's disclosure of financial interests.
* * *
(h) Where an amount is required to be reported, the person disclosing may indicate whether the amount is at least $1,000 but less than $10,000; at least $10,000 but less than $25,000; at least $25,000 but less than $50,000; at least $50,000 but less than $100,000; at least $100,000 but less than $150,000; at least $150,000 but less than $250,000; at least $250,000 but less than $500,000; at least $500,000 but less than $750,000; at least $750,000 but less than $1,000,000; or $1,000,000 or more. An amount of stock may be reported by number of shares.
(i) The state ethics commission shall provide a method for filing financial disclosure statements. The commission may require that financial disclosure statements be filed electronically.
(j) Failure of a legislator, a delegate to the constitutional convention, or an employee to file a disclosure of financial interests as required by this section shall be a violation of this chapter. Any legislator, delegate to a constitutional convention, or employee who fails to file a disclosure of financial interests when due may be assessed an administrative fine of $50. The state ethics commission, upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing, may post on its website for public inspection a list of all persons who have failed to file financial disclosure statements. The state ethics commission shall notify a person, by in-person service, electronic mail to the person's state electronic mail address, or first-class mail, of the failure to file, and , if applicable, the administrative fine. If a disclosure of financial interests has not been filed within thirty days after the original deadline, in addition to any initial administrative fine that may have been assessed, an administrative fine of $250 may be assessed.
(k) The chief election officer, upon receipt of the nomination paper of any person seeking a state elective office, including the office of delegate to the constitutional convention, shall notify the state ethics commission of the name of the candidate for state office and the date on which the person filed the nomination paper. Any candidate who fails to file a disclosure of financial interests when due may be assessed an administrative fine of $50. The state ethics commission, upon the
* * *