Haw. Rev. Stat. § 84-17
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 84-17 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Requirements of disclosure
(a) For the purposes of this section, "disclosure period" refers to the period from January 1 of the preceding calendar year to the time of the filing of the employee's or legislator's disclosure of financial interests.
* * *
(9) The members of every state board or commission whose original terms of office are for periods exceeding one year and whose functions are not solely advisory;
(10) Candidates for state elective offices, including candidates for election to the constitutional convention; provided that candidates shall only be required to file initial disclosures;
(11) The administrator and assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs;
(12) The Hawaii unmanned aerial systems test site chief operating officer; and
(13) The members of the school facilities board appointed by the governor.
(d) The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication:
(1) The governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, candidates for and delegates to the constitutional convention, trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and candidates for state elective offices;
(2) The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, the foregoing shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general;
(3) The administrative director of the State;
(4) The president, vice presidents, assistant vice presidents, chancellors, members of the board of regents, and provosts of the University of Hawaii;
(5) The members of the board of education , superintendent, deputy superintendent, state librarian, and deputy state librarian of the department of education;
(6) The administrative director and deputy director of the courts;
(7) The administrator and assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs; and
(8) The members of the following state boards, commissions, and agencies:
(A) The board of directors of the agribusiness development corporation established under section 163D-3;
(B) The board of agriculture established under section 26-16;
* * *
(N) The commission on water resource management established under section 174C-7; and
(O) The stadium authority established under section 109-1.
(e) The information on the financial disclosure statements shall be confidential, except as provided in subsection (d). The commission shall not release the contents of the disclosures except as may be permitted pursuant to this chapter. The unauthorized release of any confidential financial disclosure statement information shall be a violation of this chapter.
(f) Candidates for state elective offices, including candidates for election to the constitutional convention, shall only be required to disclose their own financial interests. The disclosures of financial interests of all other persons designated in subsection (c) shall state, in addition to the financial interests of the person disclosing, the financial interests of the person's spouse and dependent children. All disclosures shall include:
(1) The source and amount of all income of $1,000 or more received, for services rendered, by the person in the person's own name or by any other person for the person's use or benefit during the preceding calendar year and the nature of the services rendered; provided that required disclosure under this paragraph for the income source of the spouse or dependent child of a person subject to subsection (d) shall be limited to the name of the business or other qualifying source of income, and need not include the income source's address; provided further that other information that may be privileged by law or individual items of compensation that constitute a portion of the gross income of the business or profession from which the person derives income need not be disclosed;
* * *