Haw. Rev. Stat. § 84-17
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 84-17 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Requirements of disclosure
(a) For the purposes of this section, "disclosure period" refers to the period from January 1 of the preceding calendar year to the time of the filing of the employee's or legislator's disclosure of financial interests.
* * *
(N) The commission on water resource management established under section 174C-7; and
(O) The stadium authority established under section 109-1.
(e) The information on the financial disclosure statements shall be confidential, except as provided in subsection (d). The commission shall not release the contents of the disclosures except as may be permitted pursuant to this chapter. The unauthorized release of any confidential financial disclosure statement information shall be a violation of this chapter.
(f) Candidates for state elective offices, including candidates for election to the constitutional convention, shall only be required to disclose their own financial interests. The disclosures of financial interests of all other persons designated in subsection (c) shall state, in addition to the financial interests of the person disclosing, the financial interests of the person's spouse and dependent children. All disclosures shall include:
(1) The source and amount of all income of $1,000 or more received, for services rendered, by the person in the person's own name or by any other person for the person's use or benefit during the preceding calendar year and the nature of the services rendered; provided that required disclosure under this paragraph for the income source of the spouse or dependent child of a person subject to subsection (d) shall be limited to the name of the business or other qualifying source of income, and need not include the income source's address; provided further that other information that may be privileged by law or individual items of compensation that constitute a portion of the gross income of the business or profession from which the person derives income need not be disclosed;
* * *