Haw. Rev. Stat. § 84-17
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 84-17 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Requirements of disclosure
(a) For the purposes of this section, "disclosure period" refers to the period from January 1 of the preceding calendar year to the time of the filing of the employee's or legislator's disclosure of financial interests.
(b) The disclosure of financial interests required by this section shall be filed:
(1) By any person enumerated in subsection (c), except a member of the legislature, between January 1 and May 31 of each year;
(2) By a member of the legislature between January 1 and January 31 of each year;
(3) Within thirty days of a person's election or appointment to a state position enumerated in subsection (c); or
(4) Within thirty days of separation from a state position if a prior financial disclosure statement for the position was not filed within the one hundred eighty days preceding the date of separation;
provided that candidates for state elective offices or the constitutional convention shall file the required statements no later than twenty days before the date of the primary election for state offices or the election of delegates to the constitutional convention.
(c) The following persons shall file annually with the state ethics commission a disclosure of financial interests:
(1) The governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, and delegates to the constitutional convention; provided that delegates to the constitutional convention shall only be required to file initial disclosures;
(2) The directors and their deputies, the division chiefs, the executive directors and the executive secretaries and their deputies, the purchasing agents, and the fiscal officers, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated, of every state agency and department;
(3) The permanent employees of the legislature and its service agencies, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;
(4) The administrative director of the State, and the assistants in the office of the governor and lieutenant governor, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;
* * *
this paragraph, need not be disclosed;
(3) Every officership, directorship, trusteeship, or other fiduciary relationship held in a business during the disclosure period, the term of office and the annual compensation;
(4) The name of each creditor to whom the value of $3,000 or more was owed during the disclosure period and the original amount and amount outstanding; provided that debts arising out of retail installment transactions for the purchase of consumer goods need not be disclosed;
(5) The street address and, if available, the tax map key number, and the value of any real property in which the person holds an interest whose value is $10,000 or more, and, if the interest was transferred or obtained during the disclosure period, a statement of the amount and nature of the consideration received or paid in exchange for such interest, and the name of the person furnishing or receiving the consideration; provided that disclosure shall not be required of the street address and tax map key number of the person's residence;
(6) The names of clients assisted or represented before state agencies, except in ministerial matters, for a fee or compensation during the disclosure period and the names of the state agencies involved; and
(7) The amount and identity of every creditor interest in an insolvent business held during the disclosure period having a value of $5,000 or more.
(g) In addition to the disclosures required under subsection (f), each member of the legislature shall also disclose the name of any person that is subject to section 97-3 and that is:
(1) A business partner of the member;
(2) An employer of the member;
(3) An officer or director of the member's employer; or
* * *