Haw. Rev. Stat. § 84-17
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 84-17 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Requirements of disclosure
(a) For the purposes of this section, "disclosure period" refers to the period from January 1 of the preceding calendar year to the time of the filing of the employee's or legislator's disclosure of financial interests.
* * *
(2) The directors and their deputies, the division chiefs, the executive directors and the executive secretaries and their deputies, the purchasing agents, and the fiscal officers, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated, of every state agency and department;
(3) The permanent employees of the legislature and its service agencies, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;
(4) The administrative director of the State, and the assistants in the office of the governor and lieutenant governor, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;
(5) The hearings officers of every state agency and department;
(6) The president, vice presidents, assistant vice presidents, chancellors, and provosts of the University of Hawaii and its community colleges;
(7) The superintendent, deputy superintendent, assistant superintendents, complex area superintendents, state librarian, and deputy state librarian of the department of education;
(8) The administrative director and deputy director of the courts;
(9) The members of every state board or commission whose original terms of office are for periods exceeding one year and whose functions are not solely advisory;
(10) Candidates for state elective offices, including candidates for election to the constitutional convention; provided that candidates shall only be required to file initial disclosures;
(11) The administrator and assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs;
(12) The Hawaii unmanned aerial systems test site chief operating officer; and
(13) The members of the school facilities board appointed by the governor.
(d) The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication:
(1) The governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, candidates for and delegates to the constitutional convention, trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and candidates for state elective offices;
(2) The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, the foregoing shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general;
(3) The administrative director of the State;
(4) The president, vice presidents, assistant vice presidents, chancellors, members of the board of regents, and provosts of the University of Hawaii;
(5) The members of the board of education , superintendent, deputy superintendent, state librarian, and deputy state librarian of the department of education;
(6) The administrative director and deputy director of the courts;
(7) The administrator and assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs; and
(8) The members of the following state boards, commissions, and agencies:
(A) The board of directors of the agribusiness development corporation established under section 163D-3;
* * *
(k) The chief election officer, upon receipt of the nomination paper of any person seeking a state elective office, including the office of delegate to the constitutional convention, shall notify the state ethics commission of the name of the candidate for state office and the date on which the person filed the nomination paper. Any candidate who fails to file a disclosure of financial interests when due may be assessed an administrative fine of $50. The state ethics commission, upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing, may post on its website for public inspection a list of all candidates who have failed to file financial disclosure statements . The state ethics commission shall notify a candidate, by in-person service, electronic mail to the candidate's electronic mail address listed with the office of elections, or first-class mail, of the failure to file and, if applicable, the administrative fine. If a disclosure of financial interests has not been filed within thirty days after the original deadline, in addition to any initial administrative fine that may have been assessed, an administrative fine of $250 may be assessed.
(l) If notice and order of an administrative fine has been issued pursuant to this section, the order shall become final on the twentieth day after it is served upon the alleged violator, unless the alleged violator submits a written request for a hearing before the state ethics commission on or before the twentieth day. After conducting a hearing pursuant to chapter 91, the state ethics commission may affirm, modify, or rescind the order as appropriate. The state ethics commission may file with the circuit court of the first circuit any order the commission has issued pursuant to this section for the purpose of confirming the order as a final judgment that shall have the same force and effect and shall be enforceable and collectable as other judgments issued by the circuit courts; provided that there shall be no appeal from the judgment.
(m) All administrative fines collected under this section shall be deposited into the general fund. Any administrative fine for the late filing of a disclosure of financial interests shall be in addition to any other action the state ethics commission may take pursuant to this chapter. The state ethics commission may waive any administrative fines authorized pursuant to this section for good cause shown.
(n) The state ethics commission may investigate, initiate, or receive charges on whether a candidate's financial disclosure statement discloses the financial interests required to be disclosed. After proceeding in conformance with section 84-31, the state ethics commission may issue a decision on whether a candidate has complied with subsection (f). This decision shall be a matter of public record.
HRS § 84-17
Amended by L 2023, c 123,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by L 2023, c 129,§ 2, eff. 6/23/2023.
Amended by L 2021, c 146,§ 15, eff. 6/30/2021.
Amended by L 2020, c 72,§ 3, eff. 9/15/2020.
Amended by L 2020, c 39,§ 1, eff. 9/15/2020.
Amended by L 2017, c 52,§ 1, eff. 6/21/2017.
Amended by L 2015, c 208,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by L 2014, c 230,§ 2, eff. 7/8/2014.
* * *