Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 14-401.20 - Defrauding drug and alcohol screening tests; penalty(a) It is unlawful for a person to do any of the following: (1) Sell, give away, distribute, or market urine in this State or transport urine into this State with the intent that it be used to defraud a drug or alcohol screening test.(2) Attempt to foil or defeat a drug or alcohol screening test by the substitution or spiking of a sample or the advertisement of a sample substitution or other spiking device or measure.(b) It is unlawful for a person to do any of the following: (1) Adulterate a urine or other bodily fluid sample with the intent to defraud a drug or alcohol screening test.(2) Possess adulterants that are intended to be used to adulterate a urine or other bodily fluid sample for the purpose of defrauding a drug or alcohol screening test.(3) Sell adulterants with the intent that they be used to adulterate a urine or other bodily fluid sample for the purpose of defrauding a drug or alcohol screening test.(c) A violation of this section is punishable as follows:(1) For a first offense under this section, the person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.(2) For a second or subsequent offense under this section, the person is guilty of a Class I felony.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401.20
Added by 2002-183, s. 1, eff. 12/1/2002.