Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-277a
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 51-277a - Investigation of the use of physical force by a peace officer that results in death of another person or use of deadly force. Reporting
(a)
(1) Whenever a peace officer, in the performance of such officer's duties, uses physical force upon another person and such person dies as a result thereof or uses deadly force, as defined in section 53a-3, upon another person, the Division of Criminal Justice shall cause an investigation to be made and the Inspector General shall have the responsibility of determining whether the use of physical force by the peace officer was justifiable under section 53a-22.
(2)
(A) Except as provided under subdivision (1) of this subsection, whenever a person dies in the custody of a peace officer or law enforcement agency, the Inspector General shall investigate and determine whether physical force was used by a peace officer upon the deceased person, and if so, whether the use of physical force by the peace officer was justifiable under section 53a-22. If the Inspector General determines the deceased person may have died as a result of criminal action not involving the use of force by a peace officer, the Inspector General shall refer such case to the Chief State's Attorney or a state's attorney for potential prosecution.
(B) Except as provided under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subparagraph (A) of subdivision (2) of this subsection, whenever a person dies in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, the Inspector General shall investigate and determine whether the deceased person may have died as a result of criminal action, and, if so, refer such case to the Chief State's Attorney or a state's attorney for potential prosecution.
(3) Whenever a person who (A) is a next of kin of a deceased person, (B) is not notified of such deceased person's death as required pursuant to section 1 of this act and no other person who is a next of kin of the deceased person was so notified, and (C) requests of the Office of the Inspector General an investigation of the lack of notification or timely notification of such death, the Inspector General shall investigate and determine whether there was any malfeasance on the part of a peace officer or a supervisor of the peace officer in the failure to provide such notification or timely notification, and if so, may make recommendations to the Police Officer Standards and Training Council established under section 7-294b concerning censure, suspension, renewal, cancelation or revocation of the peace officer's or supervisor's certification, provided any such recommendation may be made to said council only in a case where such failure is found to be intentional or made with reckless indifference. If there is no finding that such failure was intentional or made with reckless indifference, a recommendation may be made to the officer's or supervisor's employing agency for any further disciplinary action as so determined by such employing agency.
* * *