Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-277
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 51-277 - Powers and duties of division. Representation of the state by Chief State's Attorney
(a) The division shall exercise all powers and duties with respect to the investigation and prosecution of criminal matters conferred upon or required of it by this chapter, or conferred upon or required of state's attorneys, assistant state's attorneys and deputy assistant state's attorneys of the Superior Court by the common and statutory law of this state.
(b) The division shall take all steps necessary and proper to prosecute all crimes and offenses against the laws of the state and ordinances, regulations and bylaws of any town, city, borough, district or other municipal corporation or authority.
(c) The division, through the Chief State's Attorney, shall participate on behalf of the state in all appellate, post-trial and postconviction proceedings arising out of the initiation of any criminal action whether or not the proceedings are denominated civil or criminal for other purposes.
(d)
(1) The Chief State's Attorney and each deputy chief state's attorney may sign any warrants, informations, applications for grand jury investigations and applications for extradition.
(2) The Chief State's Attorney may, with the prior consent of the state's attorney for the judicial district, appear in court to represent the state.
(3) The Chief State's Attorney may represent the state in lieu of a state's attorney for a judicial district in any investigation, criminal action or proceeding if the Chief State's Attorney finds by clear and convincing evidence, misconduct, conflict of interest or malfeasance of a state's attorney, provided, upon request of such state's attorney, the Criminal Justice Commission, pursuant to regulations adopted in accordance with chapter 54, and after notice and hearing and good cause shown, may designate such state's attorney to represent the state in such investigation, criminal action or proceeding. In any case where the Chief State's Attorney indicates his intent to represent the state in lieu of a state's attorney under this subdivision, and such state's attorney objects to such representation, upon the request of such state's attorney the Chief State's Attorney and the state's attorney shall each prepare a written statement of their claims relative to such representation. Both statements shall be submitted to the commission to be considered by it at such hearing and shall become a permanent record which may be reviewed by the commission and used at the time of reappointment of the Chief State's Attorney or such state's attorney.
(P.A. 73-122, S. 3, 27; P.A. 74-183, S. 48, 291; 74-186, S. 7, 12; P.A. 82-248, S. 134; 82-472, S. 137, 183; P.A. 84-406, S. 3, 13; P.A. 85-440, S. 4, 7; P.A. 86-213, S. 2; P.A. 87-477, S. 1; P.A. 89-345, S. 1; P.A. 04-123, S. 1; P.A. 05-288, S. 173.)
Cited. 234 Conn. 539. Cited. 43 CS 38.
See Sec. 31-290d re workers' compensation fraud unit within the office of the Chief State's Attorney in the Division of Criminal Justice.