Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2A-726
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 42a-2A-726 - Installment lease contract: Default
(a) In this section, "installment lease contract" means a lease contract in which the terms require or the circumstances permit the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even if the lease agreement requires payment other than in installments or contains a term stating "Each delivery is a separate lease", or words of similar import.
(b) In an installment lease contract, the lessee may reject any nonconforming installment of delivery of goods if the nonconformity of the goods substantially impairs the value of such installment to the buyer.
(c) If a nonconformity or default with respect to one or more installments in an installment lease contract is a substantial impairment of the value to the aggrieved party of the whole lease contract, there is a breach of the whole lease contract and the aggrieved party may reject any nonconforming unaccepted installment and cancel the installment lease contract. If the aggrieved party accepts a nonconforming installment without seasonably giving notice of cancellation, brings an action with respect only to past installments or demands performance as to future installments, the installment lease contract has not been canceled.
( P.A. 02-131, S. 79.)