Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-296a
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 31-296a - Discontinuance or reduction of payments under oral agreements
No employer shall discontinue or reduce payment on account of total or partial incapacity under any oral agreement or in any case where the employer's acceptance of compensability has been conclusively presumed under subsection (b) of section 31-294c because of failure to file a timely notice contesting liability, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured person that his incapacity still continues, unless such employer notifies the administrative law judge and the employee of the proposed discontinuance or reduction in the manner prescribed in section 31-296 and the administrative law judge specifically approves such discontinuance or reduction in writing.
(1971, P.A. 510, S. 2; 1972, P.A. 43; P.A. 88-106, S. 2; P.A. 92-31, S. 3, 7.)
Amended by P.A. 21-0018,S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2021.
Cited. 28 Conn.App. 113.