Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-296
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 31-296 - Voluntary agreements
(a) If an employer and an injured employee, or in case of fatal injury the employee's legal representative or dependent, at a date not earlier than the expiration of the waiting period, reach an agreement in regard to compensation, such agreement shall be submitted in writing to the administrative law judge by the employer with a statement of the time, place and nature of the injury upon which it is based; and, if such administrative law judge finds such agreement to conform to the provisions of this chapter in every regard, the administrative law judge shall so approve it. A copy of the agreement, with a statement of the administrative law judge's approval, shall be delivered to each of the parties and thereafter it shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the administrative law judge. The administrative law judge's statement of approval shall also inform the employee or the employee's dependent, as the case may be, of any rights the individual may have to an annual cost-of-living adjustment or to participate in a rehabilitation program administered by the Department of Aging and Disability Services under the provisions of this chapter. The administrative law judge shall retain the original agreement, with the administrative law judge's approval thereof, in the administrative law judge's office and, if an application is made to the superior court for an execution, the administrative law judge shall, upon the request of said court, file in the court a certified copy of the agreement and statement of approval.
(b) Before discontinuing or reducing payment on account of total or partial incapacity under any such agreement, the employer or the employer's insurer, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured employee that such employee's incapacity still continues, shall notify the administrative law judge and the employee, in accordance with section 31-321 , of the proposed discontinuance or reduction of such payments. Such notice shall specify the reason for the proposed discontinuance or reduction and the date such proposed discontinuance or reduction will commence. No discontinuance or reduction shall become effective unless specifically approved in writing by the administrative law judge. The employee may request a hearing on any such proposed discontinuance or reduction not later than fifteen days after receipt of such notice. Any such request for a hearing shall be given priority over requests for hearings on other matters. The administrative law judge shall not approve any such discontinuance or reduction prior to the expiration of the period for requesting a hearing or the completion of such hearing, whichever is later. In any case where the administrative law judge finds that an employer has discontinued or reduced any payments made in accordance with this section without the approval of the administrative law judge, such employer shall be required to pay to the employee the total amount of all payments so discontinued or the total amount by which such payments were reduced, as the case may be, and shall be required to pay interest to the employee, at a rate of one and one-quarter per cent per month or portion of a month, on any payments so discontinued or on the total amount by which such payments were reduced, as the case may be, plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the employee in relation to such discontinuance or reduction.
* * *