Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-61
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 14-61 - Issuance of temporary transfer of registration by dealer. Fee. Return of number plates and registration applications by dealer
(a) Any dealer licensed under the provisions of this subpart who in the opinion of the commissioner is qualified and sells or trades a passenger motor vehicle, motorcycle, camper, camp trailer, commercial trailer, service bus, school bus or truck to a transferee who holds a current registration certificate for a passenger motor vehicle, motorcycle, camper, camp trailer, commercial trailer, service bus, school bus or truck registered in this state may issue a sixty-day temporary transfer of such registration to the vehicle transferred. The commissioner shall charge such dealer a fee of ten dollars for each new temporary dealer transfer form furnished for the purposes of this section. No dealer may make such temporary transfer of a registration unless the transferee surrenders the current registration certificate to the dealer indicating the disposition of the vehicle described thereon in the space provided on the reverse side of such certificate and unless the transferee is eighteen years of age or older. The dealer shall, within ten days from the issuance of such temporary registration, submit to the commissioner an application together with all necessary documents for a permanent registration for the vehicle transferred. No such temporary registration may be issued if (1) the transferred passenger motor vehicle, motorcycle, camper, camp trailer, commercial trailer, service bus, school bus or truck is used and was not previously registered in this state, unless the inspection requirements of section 14-12 have been met, (2) such motor vehicle is ten or more years old, unless the inspection requirements of section 14-16a have been met, or (3) such motor vehicle has been declared a total loss by an insurance company, unless the inspection requirements of section 14-103a have been met.
(b) The commissioner shall require any dealer who is authorized to issue a temporary transfer of registration in accordance with subsection (a) of this section or a new registration in accordance with subsection (c) of section 14-12 to file each application for a permanent registration electronically if the commissioner determines that the dealer files, on average, five or more such applications for permanent registration each month with the Department of Motor Vehicles. Any dealer may make a written request to the commissioner for an exemption from filing such applications electronically due to a hardship, including, but not limited to, a lack of access to a device capable of communicating electronically. The commissioner may enter into an agreement with one or more nonprofit associations or organizations representing the interests of motor vehicle dealers to file such applications electronically on behalf of such dealer. The commissioner may authorize such nonprofit association or organization to charge a convenience fee, in an amount to be determined by the commissioner, to each dealer for an application submitted electronically by such nonprofit association or organization.
(c) If any dealer licensed under this subpart holds a dealer license that is no longer valid or if any such licensed dealer is no longer conducting its licensed business, such dealer shall return to the commissioner, within five business days of such license becoming invalid or the termination of such business, (1) any number plates or other materials supplied by the commissioner to enable such dealer to issue new registrations under subsection (c) of section 14-12 or to complete the temporary transfer of registrations under subsection (a) of this section, and (2) any applications for new registrations or registration transfers that were not acted upon or completed by such dealer when it was conducting its licensed business. A violation of any provision of this subsection shall be an infraction.
(1949 Rev., S. 2401; 1961, P.A. 178; 1967, P.A. 197; 1969, P.A. 279; 1972, P.A. 127, S. 18; P.A. 73-417; P.A. 81-172, S. 6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-13 , S. 7 , 21 ; P.A. 93-341 , S. 21 ; P.A. 95-260 , S. 10 , 24 ; P.A. 00-169 , S. 2 ; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9 , S. 53 , 131 ; P.A. 09-187 , S. 15 ; P.A. 10-110 , S. 19 ; P.A. 11-213 , S. 23 ; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5 , S. 212 ; P.A. 16-55 , S. 5 ; P.A. 18-164 , S. 6 .)
Amended by P.A. 23-0040, S. 23 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2023 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by P.A. 18-0164, S. 6 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2018 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by P.A. 16-0055, S. 5 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by P.A. 15-0005, S. 212 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Special Session, eff. 7/6/2015.
Amended by P.A. 11-0213, S. 23 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2011.
Amended by P.A. 10-0110, S. 19 of the February 2010 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by P.A. 09-0187, S. 15 of the the 2009 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2009.
Mere violation does not create liability. 161 Conn. 388 .