Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-60
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 4, 2024.
Section 14-60 - Use of dealers' and repairers' plates
(a) No dealer or repairer may rent or allow or cause to be rented, or operate or allow or cause to be operated for hire, or use or allow or cause to be used for the purpose of conveying passengers or merchandise or freight for hire, any motor vehicle registered under a general distinguishing number and mark. No dealer or repairer may loan a motor vehicle or number plate or both to any person except for (1) the purpose of demonstration of a motor vehicle owned by such dealer, (2) when a motor vehicle owned by or lawfully in the custody of such person is undergoing repairs by such dealer or repairer, or (3) when such person has purchased a motor vehicle from such dealer, the registration of which is pending, and in any case for not more than thirty days in any year, provided such person shall furnish proof to the dealer or repairer that he has liability and property damage insurance which will cover any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle, motor vehicle on which the loaned number plate is displayed or both. Such person's insurance shall be the prime coverage. If the person to whom the dealer or repairer loaned the motor vehicle or the number plate did not, at the time of such loan, have in force any such liability and property damage insurance, such person and such dealer or repairer shall be jointly liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle or a motor vehicle on which the loaned number plate is displayed. Each dealer or repairer shall keep a record of each loaned number plate showing the date loaned, the vehicle identification number of the vehicle on which such plate is displayed, the date returned and the name, address and operator's license number of the person operating any vehicle with such loaned number plate. Such dealer or repairer shall give a copy of this record to each person to whom such plate or vehicle and plate are loaned which shall be carried in the motor vehicle at all times when operated upon a public highway. This record shall be retained by the dealer or repairer for a period of six months from the date on which the number plate or motor vehicle or both were loaned and such record shall be available during business hours for examination by any police officer or inspector designated by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
(b) Any licensed dealer or repairer may operate or cause to be operated by a bona fide full-time employee a motor vehicle owned by such dealer or repairer for (1) use in connection with such dealer's or repairer's business, (2) the pickup and delivery of parts for such dealer and repairer, and (3) such employee's personal use, or by a part-time employee for use only in connection with the business of such dealer or repairer. Each dealer or repairer shall maintain a record of the following:
(A) Each number plate issued by the commissioner to such dealer or repairer,
(B) the name, address and occupation of the bona fide full-time employee or part-time employee to whom such plate has been assigned,
(C) the date of assignment of each such plate, and
(D) the exact location of each unassigned plate. For the purposes of this subsection, "bona fide full-time employee" means a person who is employed by a licensed dealer or repairer for not less than thirty-five hours per week and appears on the records of such employer as an employee for whom social security, withholding tax and all deductions required by law have been made and "part-time employee" means a person who is employed by a licensed dealer or repairer for less than thirty-five hours per week and appears on the records of such employer as an employee for whom Social Security, withholding tax and all deductions required by law have been made.
(1949 Rev., S. 2400; 1959, P.A. 499; 1961, P.A. 229; 277; 1967, P.A. 860; 1969, P.A. 638; 1971, P.A. 108, S. 2; 649, S. 4; P.A. 73-233; P.A. 79-2; P.A. 81-172, S. 5; P.A. 84-391, S. 2, 8; P.A. 85-252, S. 2; P.A. 87-43, S. 1; P.A. 13-271, S. 22.)
Cited. 86 C. 412. Loaning plates in violation of former statute is not ground of actionable negligence. 114 C. 262. Cited. 137 C. 432; 146 Conn. 631. In a civil suit, fact that loan would be violation of section held not to preclude finding that such a loan was made. 148 C. 283. Mere violation does not create liability. 161 Conn. 388. Use of repairer truck to carry plaintiff's own repossessed property was not improper under Sec. 14-60. 165 C. 10. As to which of two policies affords the "prime coverage" in case of an accident to a loaned motor vehicle, provisions of section prevail over provisions of either or both policies; by doing business and issuing policies in this state, a foreign insurance company must comply with statute. 167 C. 499. Where the dealer bears no responsibility for damages, the dealer's insurer cannot be held liable under statutes. 199 C. 245. Cited. 241 C. 792. Subsec. (a): Computation of "thirty days" starts not on day of the execution of the loan agreement, but rather on the first full day after such execution; a "pending" registration is not limited only to new registrations of purchased vehicles. 180 CA 1. Excess insurance policy clause, invalid. 30 CS 131. Court not obliged to believe testimony that registration was pending. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 378.