D.C. Code § 1-611.08
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 1-611.08 - Compensation - Members of boards and commissions
(a) Each member of any board or commission who receives compensation or reimbursement of expenses on January 1, 1980, shall receive such rates of compensation or reimbursement of expenses as are provided in existing law, rule, regulation, or order, or in this chapter, except as may be modified from time to time by rules and regulations published pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(a-1) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, members of boards and commissions shall not be compensated for time expended in the performance of official duties except as authorized by subsections (b), (c), (c-1), (c-2), and (c-3) of this section.
(b) The Mayor of the District of Columbia is authorized to establish by rule and regulation the standards for, and rates of, compensation or reimbursement of expenses for members of any board or commission, including any board or commission established after January 1, 1980. Any such rules and regulations proposed by the Mayor shall be transmitted to the Council of the District of Columbia for a 30-day (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, holidays, and days on which the Council of the District of Columbia is on recess) review period. Such rules and regulations shall become effective only if the Council of the District of Columbia does not adopt, within 30 days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, holidays, and days on which the Council of the District of Columbia is on recess) from the date of the Mayor's submission, a resolution disapproving such rules and regulations in whole or in part. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 1-604.05, rules and regulations published under this subsection shall be effective no earlier than 30 days after their publication in the District of Columbia Register.
(c) Members of the following boards and commissions shall be entitled to compensation in the form of a salary as currently authorized by law:
(1) Public Service Commission;
(2) Contract Appeals Board;
(3) Rental Housing Commission;
(4) Repealed.
(5) Board of Ethics and Government Accountability;
(6) Full-time members of the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission; and
(7) Each member of the Concealed Pistol Licensing Review Board, except members who are District or federal government employees, shall be entitled to a stipend of $250 per week for their service on the board.
(c-1) Members of the following boards and commissions shall be entitled to compensation in the form of an hourly rate of pay as follows:
(1) Board of Zoning Adjustment members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $25 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings, not to exceed $12,000 for each board member per year;
(2) Office of Employee Appeals members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $25 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings, not to exceed $6,000 for each member per year;
(3) District of Columbia Retirement Board Members shall be entitled to compensation as provided in § 1-711(c);
* * *
(5) Public Employee Relations Board members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $25 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings, not to exceed $6,000 for each board member per year;
(6) Zoning Commission members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $25 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings, not to exceed $12,000 for each commission member per year;
(7) Historic Preservation Review Board members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $25 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings, not to exceed $3,000 for each board member per year;
(8) Alcoholic Beverage Control Board members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $50 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings, not to exceed $18,000 for each board member per year;
(9) Part-time members of the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $50 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings; and
(10) District of Columbia Board of Elections members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $40 while actually in the service of the board, not to exceed the $12,500 for each member per year and $26,500 for the Chairperson per year; except, that for the remainder of 2020 following April 10, 2020, District of Columbia Board of Elections members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $40 while actually in the service of the board, not to exceed $25,000 for each member per year and $53,000 for the Chairperson per year.
(11) [Repealed by 2020 Amendment.]
(c-2) Members of the following boards and commissions shall be entitled to compensation in the form of stipend as follows:
(1) Each Commissioner, other than the ex officio Commissioner and the Chairperson, of the Board of Commissioners of the District of Columbia Housing Authority shall be entitled to a stipend of $4,000 per year for their service on the board; the Chairperson shall be entitled to a stipend of $6,000 per year. Each Commissioner also shall be entitled to reimbursement of actual travel and other expenses reasonably related to attendance at board meetings and fulfillment of official duties. Stipends and reimbursements shall be made at least quarterly; provided, that all stipends shall be paid from non-District funds;
(2) Each member of the Higher Education Licensure Commission shall be entitled to a stipend of $8,000 per year for their service on the commission. Each member also shall be entitled to reimbursement of actual travel and other expenses reasonably related to the performance of the duties of the commission while away from their homes or regular places of business;
(3) Repealed.
* * *