D.C. Code § 1-523.01
Current through codified legislation effective July 19, 2024
Section 1-523.01 - Mayoral nominees
(a) The Mayor shall nominate persons to serve as subordinate agency heads in the Executive Service established by subchapter X-A of Chapter 6 of this title [§ 1-610.51 et seq.], subject to the advice and consent of the Council, within 180 calendar days of the date of the establishm
* * *
(c) No person shall serve in a hold-over capacity for longer than 180 days, excluding days occurring during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01 ), after the expiration of the term to which he or she was appointed, in a position that is required by law to be filled by Mayoral appointment with the advice and consent of the Council including to positions on boards and commissions.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not be affected by any provision in subchapter VI of Chapter 3 of this title [§ 1-315.01 et seq.].
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Mayor shall transmit to the Council, for a 90-day period of review, excluding days of Council recess and days occurring during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01 ), nominations to the boards and commissions listed in this subsection. If the Council does not approve by resolution within the 90-day period a nomination to these boards or commissions, the nomination shall be deemed disapproved.
(1) The Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, established by § 25-104(a);
(2) The District of Columbia Board of Library Trustees, established by § 39-104;
(3) The Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia, established by § 38-1202.01;
(4) The Board of Zoning Adjustment, established by § 6-641.07;
(5) The Police Complaints Board, established by § 5-1104;
(6) The Contract Appeals Board, established by § 2-360.01;
(7) The District of Columbia Board of Elections and Ethics [Board of Elections], established by § 1-1001.03;
(8) The Commission on Human Rights, established by § 2-1404.01;
(9) Repealed.
(10) The District of Columbia Housing Finance Agency Board of Directors, established by § 42-2702.02;
(11) Repealed.
(12) Repealed.
(13) The Historic Preservation Review Board, established by Mayor's Order 83-119, issued May 6, 1983 (30 DCR 3031) in accordance with § 6-1103;
(14) The Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority Board of Directors, established by § 9-1006(e);
(15) Repealed;
(16) The Office of Employee Appeals, established by § 1-606.01;
(17) The Public Employee Relations Board, established by § 1-605.01;
(18) The Public Service Commission, established by § 34-801;
(19) The Rental Housing Commission, established by § 42-3502.01;
(20) The Washington Convention and Sports Authority Board of Directors, established by § 10-1202.05;
(21) The Water and Sewer Authority Board of Directors, established by § 34-2202.04;
(22) The Zoning Commission for the District of Columbia, established by § 6-621.01;
(23) Repealed.
(24) Repealed.
(25) Repealed;
(26) Repealed;
(27) The Board of Commissioners of the District of Columbia Housing Authority, established by § 6-211;
(27A) The Stabilization and Reform Board of the District of Columbia Housing Authority, established by section 11 a of the District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, passed on 2nd reading on January 3, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-1145);.
(28) Repealed;
(29) Homeland Security Commission established by § 7-2271.02;
(30) Repealed.
(31) The Board of Ethics and Government Accountability, established by § 1-1162.02;
(32) Commission on the Arts and Humanities, established by § 39-203;
(33) The Board of Directors of the Washington Metrorail Safety Commission established by Article III.B of § 9-1109.11;
(34) The Green Finance Authority[;]
(35) The Housing Production Trust Fund Board, established by § 42-2802.01 [;]
[(36)] The Clemency Board, established by § 24-481.03;
(37)The Campaign Finance Board, established by § 1-1163.02.
[(38)] The Corrections Information Council, established by § 24-101.01;
[(39)] The District of Columbia Sentencing Commission, established by § 3-101(a); and
(40) Use of Force Review Board, established by section 106 of the Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on December 20, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-320).
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Mayor shall transmit to the Council, for a 45-day period of review, excluding days of Council recess, nominations to the boards and commissions listed in this subsection. The Council shall be deemed to have approved a nomination under this subsection if during the 45-day period, no member introduces a resolution disapproving the nomination. If a member introduces a resolution disapproving the nomination within the 45-day period, the Council shall have an additional 45 days, excluding days of Council recess and days occurring during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of
* * *