D.C. Code § 1-523.01
Current through codified legislation effective July 19, 2024
Section 1-523.01 - Mayoral nominees
(a) The Mayor shall nominate persons to serve as subordinate agency heads in the Executive Service established by subchapter X-A of Chapter 6 of this title [§ 1-610.51 et seq.], subject to the advice and consent of the Council, within 180 calendar days of the date of the establishm
* * *
(13) The Historic Preservation Review Board, established by Mayor's Order 83-119, issued May 6, 1983 (30 DCR 3031) in accordance with § 6-1103;
(14) The Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority Board of Directors, established by § 9-1006(e);
(15) Repealed;
(16) The Office of Employee Appeals, established by § 1-606.01;
(17) The Public Employee Relations Board, established by § 1-605.01;
(18) The Public Service Commission, established by § 34-801;
(19) The Rental Housing Commission, established by § 42-3502.01;
(20) The Washington Convention and Sports Authority Board of Directors, established by § 10-1202.05;
(21) The Water and Sewer Authority Board of Directors, established by § 34-2202.04;
(22) The Zoning Commission for the District of Columbia, established by § 6-621.01;
(23) Repealed.
(24) Repealed.
(25) Repealed;
(26) Repealed;
(27) The Board of Commissioners of the District of Columbia Housing Authority, established by § 6-211;
(27A) The Stabilization and Reform Board of the District of Columbia Housing Authority, established by section 11 a of the District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, passed on 2nd reading on January 3, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-1145);.
(28) Repealed;
(29) Homeland Security Commission established by § 7-2271.02;
(30) Repealed.
(31) The Board of Ethics and Government Accountability, established by § 1-1162.02;
(32) Commission on the Arts and Humanities, established by § 39-203;
(33) The Board of Directors of the Washington Metrorail Safety Commission established by Article III.B of § 9-1109.11;
(34) The Green Finance Authority[;]
(35) The Housing Production Trust Fund Board, established by § 42-2802.01 [;]
[(36)] The Clemency Board, established by § 24-481.03;
(37)The Campaign Finance Board, established by § 1-1163.02.
[(38)] The Corrections Information Council, established by § 24-101.01;
[(39)] The District of Columbia Sentencing Commission, established by § 3-101(a); and
(40) Use of Force Review Board, established by section 106 of the Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on December 20, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-320).
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Mayor shall transmit to the Council, for a 45-day period of review, excluding days of Council recess, nominations to the boards and commissions listed in this subsection. The Council shall be deemed to have approved a nomination under this subsection if during the 45-day period, no member introduces a resolution disapproving the nomination. If a member introduces a resolution disapproving the nomination within the 45-day period, the Council shall have an additional 45 days, excluding days of Council recess and days occurring during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002
* * *
(64) The Advisory Committee on Street Harassment, established by § 7-2422;
(65) The Commission on Nightlife and Culture established pursuant to § 3-664(a);
(66) Not Funded;
(67) The Students in the Care of D.C. Coordinating Committee established pursuant to subchapter VIII of Chapter 15 of Title 2;
(68) The Commission on Fashion Arts and Events[] established by § 3-651;
(69) The Perinatal and Infant Health Advisory Committee, established by section 305 of the Community Health Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on April 7, 2020 (Enrolled version of Bill 23-416);
(70)The Commission on Poverty, established by section 2 of the Commission on Poverty Establishment Amendment Act of 2020, passed on 2nd reading on December 15, 2020 (Enrolled version of Bill 23-90);
(71) [Repealed by 2023 Amendment.]
(72) Board of Rehabilitative Therapies established by section 223 of the District of Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of 1985, passed on 2nd reading on May 7, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-545); and
(73) Board of Integrative Healthcare established by section 224 of the District of Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of 1985, passed on 2nd reading on May 7, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-545).
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Mayor shall directly appoint members to boards and commissions, without the advice and consent of the Council, to the boards and commissions not contained in subsections (e) and (f) of this section.
(h) This section shall not apply to positions on boards and commissions that are designated by law for the Mayor, his or her designee, or another member of the executive branch or his or her designee.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-191,§ II-201, 71 DCR 006698, eff. 7/19/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-370,§ 2, 0 DCR 0, eff. 1/12/2024, exp. 4/11/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-92,§ 3, 70 DCR 014439, eff. 12/20/2023, exp. 8/1/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-345, § 107 , 70 DCR 000953, eff. 4/21/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-65, § 3 , 70 DCR 003842, eff. 3/27/2023, exp. 6/25/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-329, § 3 , 70 DCR 001029, eff. 3/10/2023, exp. 10/21/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-302, § 4 , 70 DCR 000583, eff. 3/10/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-167, § V-E-5044 , 69 DCR 009223, eff. 9/21/2022.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-23, § I-D-107 , 68 DCR 005837, eff. 9/3/2021, exp. 4/16/2022.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-184, § II-201 , 68 DCR 003400, eff. 3/16/2021.
Amended by D.C. Act 23-405, § IX-904 , 67 DCR 9400, eff. 8/19/2020.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-118, § 3 , 67 DCR 5090, eff. 6/24/2020.
* * *