D.C. Code § 1-523.01
Current through codified legislation effective July 19, 2024
Section 1-523.01 - Mayoral nominees
(a) The Mayor shall nominate persons to serve as subordinate agency heads in the Executive Service established by subchapter X-A of Chapter 6 of this title [§ 1-610.51 et seq.], subject to the advice and consent of the Council, within 180 calendar days of the date of the establishm
* * *
(c) No person shall serve in a hold-over capacity for longer than 180 days, excluding days occurring during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01 ), after the expiration of the term to which he or she was appointed, in a position that is required by law to be filled by Mayoral appointment with the advice and consent of the Council including to positions on boards and commissions.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not be affected by any provision in subchapter VI of Chapter 3 of this title [§ 1-315.01 et seq.].
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Mayor shall transmit to the Council, for a 90-day period of review, excluding days of Council recess and days occurring during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01 ), nominations to the boards and commissions listed in this subsection. If the Council does not approve by resolution within the 90-day period a nomination to these boards or commissions, the nomination shall be deemed disapproved.
(1) The Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, established by § 25-104(a);
(2) The District of Columbia Board of Library Trustees, established by § 39-104;
(3) The Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia, established by § 38-1202.01;
(4) The Board of Zoning Adjustment, established by § 6-641.07;
(5) The Police Complaints Board, established by § 5-1104;
(6) The Contract Appeals Board, established by § 2-360.01;
(7) The District of Columbia Board of Elections and Ethics [Board of Elections], established by § 1-1001.03;
(8) The Commission on Human Rights, established by § 2-1404.01;
(9) Repealed.
(10) The District of Columbia Housing Finance Agency Board of Directors, established by § 42-2702.02;
(11) Repealed.
(12) Repealed.
(13) The Historic Preservation Review Board, established by Mayor's Order 83-119, issued May 6, 1983 (30 DCR 3031) in accordance with § 6-1103;
* * *
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-271: § 4 of D.C. Law 22-271 provided that the change made to this section by § 3 of D.C. Law 22-271 is subject to the inclusion of the law's fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-250: § 10 of D.C. Law 22-250 provided that the change made to this section by § 3 of D.C. Law 22-250 is subject to the inclusion of the law's fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
Section 1102 of D.C. Law 22-168 provided that section 2(a)(1) of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142; D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01(a)(1) ), shall not apply to individuals serving in an interim capacity as the Deputy Mayor for Education, the Chancellor of the District of Columbia Public Schools, the Chief Technology Officer of the Office of the Chief Technology Officer, or the Director of the Department of Employment Services on or between June 12, 2018, and January 31, 2019.
Section 1103 of D.C. Law 22-168 provided that this subtitle shall apply as of the June 12, 2018.
Section 1104 of D.C. Law 22-168 provided that this subtitle shall expire on February 1, 2019.
Applicability of D.C. Law 22-139: § 201 of D.C. Law 22-139 provided that the change made to this section by § 201 of D.C. Law 22-139 is subject to the inclusion of the law's fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.
Section 7033 of D.C. Law 22-33 repealed § 301 of D.C. Law 21-263. Therefore the changes made to this section by D.C. Law 21-263 have been given effect.
* * *