Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 1-1162.10a - Open Government Fund(a) There is established as a special fund the Open Government Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Board in accordance with this section.(b) Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited into the Fund: (1) All fines, costs, and fees collected pursuant to section 409 of the Open Meetings Act, effective March 31, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-350; D.C. Official Code § 2-579) ; and(2) Funds collected pursuant to section 1043 (a-5)(2) of the Delinquent Debt Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-64350.02 (a-5)(2)).(c) Money in the Fund shall be used for the operations and personnel of the Office of Open Government.(d)(1) The money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.Amended by D.C. Law 24-215,§ 3, 69 DCR 014175, eff. 12/21/2022.Apr. 27, 2012, D.C. Law 19-124, § 210a; as added Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 1083(l), 65 DCR 9388.