Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 1-1162.10 - Ethics Fund(a) There is established as a special fund the Ethics Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Board in accordance with this section.(b) Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited into the Fund: (1) All fines collected under section 221 and subtitle E of this title; and(2) Funds collected pursuant to section 1043 (a-5)(1) of the Delinquent Debt Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 350.02 (a-5)(1)).(c) Money in the Fund shall be used for the operations and personnel of the Office of Government Ethics.(d)(1) The money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.Amended by D.C. Law 24-215,§ 3, 69 DCR 014175, eff. 12/21/2022.Apr. 27, 2012, D.C. Law 19-124, § 210, 59 DCR 1862; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 1083(k), 65 DCR 9388.