Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 3240 - [Multiple versions] Unclaimed benefits(a)Definitions. For the purposes of this section: (1) "Account" means: (A) any mechanism, whether denoted as a retained asset account or otherwise, whereby the settlement of proceeds payable to a beneficiary under a policy is accomplished by the insurer or an entity acting on behalf of the insurer placing 
* * *
paragraph one of this subsection: (A) with respect to a policy delivered or issued for delivery outside this state, a domestic insurer may, in lieu of the requirements of this section, implement procedures that meet the minimum requirements of the state in which the insurer delivered or issued the policy , provided that the superintendent determines that such other requirements are no less favorable to the policy owner and beneficiary than those required by this section; and (B) this section shall not apply to a lapsed or terminated policy with no benefits payable that was searched within the eighteen months preceding the effective date of this section or that was searched more than eighteen months prior to the most recent search conducted by the insurer.(c) Identifying information. (1) Except as set forth in paragraph two of this subsection, at no later than policy delivery or the establishment of an account and upon any change of insured, owner, account holder, or beneficiary, an insurer shall request information sufficient to ensure that all benefits or other monies are distributed to the appropriate persons upon the death of the insured or account holder, including, at a minimum, the name, address, social security number, date of birth, and telephone number of every owner, account holder, insured, and beneficiary of such policy or account, as applicable.(2) Where an insurer issues a policy or provides for an account based on data received directly from an insured's employer, the insurer may obtain the beneficiary information described in paragraph one of this subsection by communicating with the insured after receiving the data from the insured's employer.(d) Standards for cross-checking policies. (1) An insurer shall use the death index to cross-check every policy and account subject to this section no less frequently than quarterly, except as specified in subsection (g) of this section. An insurer may perform the cross-check using the updates made to the death index since the date of the last cross-check performed by the insurer, provided that the insurer performs the cross-check using the entire death index at least once a year. The superintendent may promulgate rules and regulations that allow an insurer to perform the cross-checks less frequently than quarterly but not less frequently than semi-annually.(2) The cross-checks shall be performed using: (A) the insured or account holder's social security number; or(B)where the insurer does not know the insured or account holder's social security number, the name and date of birth of the insured or account holder.(3) If an insurer only has a partial name, social security number, date of birth, or a combination thereof, of the insured or account holder under a policy or account, then the insurer shall use the available information to perform the cross-check.(4) An insurer shall implement reasonable procedures to account for common variations in data that would otherwise preclude an exact match with a death index.(e) Multiple policy search procedures. (1)Upon receiving notification of the death of an insured or account holder or in the event of a match made by a death index cross-check pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, an insurer shall search every policy or account subject to this section to determine whether the insurer has any other policies or accounts for the insured or account holder.(2) An insurer that receives a notification of the death of an insured or account holder, or identifies a death index match, shall notify each United States affiliate, parent, or subsidiary, and any entity with which the insurer contracts that may maintain or control records relating to policies or accounts covered by this section, of the notification or verified death index match . An insurer shall take all steps necessary to have each affiliate, parent, subsidiary, or other entity perform the search required by paragraph one of this subsection.(f) Standards for locating claimants. (1) An insurer shall establish procedures to reasonably confirm the death of an insured or account holder and begin to locate beneficiaries within ninety days after the identification of a potential match made by a death index cross-check or by a search conducted by the insurer pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. If the insurer cannot locate beneficiaries within ninety days after the identification of a potential match, then the insurer shall continue to search for beneficiaries until the benefits escheat in accordance with applicable state law.(2) Once the beneficiary or beneficiaries under the policy or account have been located, the insurer shall provide to the beneficiary or beneficiaries the information necessary to make a claim pursuant to the terms of the policy or account. The insurer shall process all claims and make prompt payments and distributions in accordance with all applicable laws, rules, and regulations.(3) Nothing herein shall prevent an insurer from requiring satisfactory proof of loss, such as a death certificate, for the purpose of verifying the death of the insured, provided that if a beneficiary cannot obtain a death certificate, then an insurer shall accept an alternate form of satisfactory proof of loss.(g) This section shall not apply to:(1) a group policy administered by the group policyholder where the insurer does not maintain or control the records containing the information necessary to comply with the requirements of this section; or(2) any other circumstance as determined to be appropriate by the superintendent in a
* * *