Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-13-107.7
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18-13-107.7 - Intentional misrepresentation of a service animal for a person with a disability - penalty - definitions
(1) A person commits intentional misrepresentation of a service animal if:
(a) The person intentionally misrepresents an animal in his or her possession as his or her service animal or service-animal-in-training for the purpose of obtaining any of the rights or privileges set forth in section 24-34-803, C.R.S.;
(b) The person was previously given a written or verbal warning regarding the fact that it is illegal to intentionally misrepresent a service animal; and
(c) The person knows that the animal in question is not a service animal or service-animal-in-training.
(2) A person who violates subsection (1) of this section commits a petty offense and, upon conviction, notwithstanding section 18-1.3-503, shall be punished as follows:
(a) For a first offense, a fine of twenty-five dollars;
(b) For a second offense, a fine of not less than fifty dollars but not more than two hundred dollars; and
(c) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than one hundred dollars but not more than five hundred dollars.
(3) Repealed.
(4) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Disability" has the same meaning as set forth in the federal "Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990", 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101 et seq., and its related amendments and implementing regulations.
(b) "Qualified individual with a disability" has the same meaning as set forth in the federal "Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990", 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101 et seq., and its related amendments and implementing regulations.
(c) "Service animal" has the same meaning as set forth in the implementing regulations of Title II and Title III of the federal "Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990", 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101 et seq.
(d) "Service-animal-in-training" means a dog or miniature horse that is being individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of a qualified individual with a disability.
(e) "Trainer of a service animal" means a person who is individually training a service animal to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of a qualified individual with a disability.
C.R.S. § 18-13-107.7
Amended by 2022 Ch. 276,§7, eff. 8/10/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 462,§359, eff. 3/1/2022.
L. 2016: Entire section added, (HB 16-1426), ch. 1246, p. 1246, § 5, effective January 1, 2017. L. 2021: IP(2) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 3214, p. 3214, § 359, effective March 1, 2022.
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
2022 Ch. 276, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
2021 Ch. 462, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
For the legislative declaration in HB 16-1426, see section 1 of chapter 309, Session Laws of Colorado 2016.