Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-13-107.3
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18-13-107.3 - Intentional misrepresentation of entitlement to an assistance animal - penalty - definitions
(1) A person commits intentional misrepresentation of entitlement to an assistance animal if:
(a) The person intentionally misrepresents entitlement to an animal in his or her possession as an assistance animal for the purpose of obtaining any of the rights or privileges set forth in state or federal law for an individual with a disability as a reasonable accommodation in housing;
(b) The person was previously given a written or verbal warning regarding the fact that it is illegal to intentionally misrepresent entitlement to an assistance animal; and
(c) The person knows that:
(I) The animal is not an assistance animal with regard to that person; or
(II) The person does not have a disability.
(2) A person who violates subsection (1) of this section commits a civil infraction and, upon conviction, notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-1.3-503, shall be punished as follows:
(a) For a first offense, a fine of twenty-five dollars;
(b) For a second offense, a fine of not less than fifty dollars but not more than two hundred dollars; and
(c) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than one hundred dollars but not more than five hundred dollars.
(3) Repealed.
(4) A written finding made pursuant to section 12-240-144(1)(a), 12-245-229(1)(a), or 12-255-133(1)(a) is an affirmative defense to the offense established by this section. The lack of such a finding is not proof of the offense established by this section, and nothing in this section or in section 12-240-144, 12-245-229, or 12-255-133 limits the means by which a person with a disability may demonstrate, pursuant to state or federal law, that the person has a disability or that the person has a disability-related need for an assistance animal.
(5) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Assistance animal" means an animal that qualifies as a reasonable accommodation under the federal "Fair Housing Act", 42 U.S.C. sec. 3601 et seq., as amended or section 504 of the federal "Rehabilitation Act of 1973", 29 U.S.C. sec. 794, as amended.
(b) "Disability" has the same meaning as set forth in the federal "Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990", 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101 et seq., and its related amendments and implementing regulations and includes a handicap as that term is defined in the federal "Fair Housing Act", 42 U.S.C. sec. 3601 et seq., as amended, and 24 CFR 100.201.
(c) "Service animal" has the same meaning as set forth in the implementing regulations of Title II and Title III of the federal "Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990", 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101 et seq.
(d) "State and federal law" includes section 24-34-803, C.R.S., the federal laws specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (5), and rules and regulations implementing those laws.
C.R.S. § 18-13-107.3
Amended by 2022 Ch. 276,§6, eff. 8/10/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 462,§358, eff. 3/1/2022.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 136,§99, eff. 10/1/2019.
L. 2016: Entire section added, (HB 16-1426), ch. 1246, p. 1246, § 5, effective January 1, 2017. L. 2019: (4) amended, (HB 19-1172), ch. 1677, p. 1677, § 99, effective October 1. L. 2021: IP(2) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 3214, p. 3214, § 358, effective March 1, 2022.
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
2022 Ch. 276, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
2021 Ch. 462, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
For the legislative declaration in HB 16-1426, see section 1 of chapter 309, Session Laws of Colorado 2016.