Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-45-108
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1-45-108 - Disclosure - definitions - repeal
(1)
(a)
(I) Subject to subsection (1.5) of this section, all candidate committees, political committees, issue committees, small donor committees, and political parties shall report to the appropriate officer their contributions received, including the name and address of each person who has contributed twenty dollars or more; expenditures made, and obligations entered into by the committee or party.
* * *
(B) On the first Monday in May and on each Monday every two weeks thereafter before the primary election;
(C) On the first day of each month beginning the sixth full month before the major election; except that no monthly report shall be required on the first day of the month in which the major election is held;
(D) On the first Monday in September and on each Monday every two weeks thereafter before the major election;
(E) Thirty-five days after the major election in election years; and
(F) Fourteen days before and thirty days after a special legislative election held in an off-election year.
(II) Such reports that are required to be filed with the municipal clerk for municipalities with a population of less than one thousand and such reports required to be filed pursuant to section 1-45-109(1)(a)(II) and (1)(c) must be filed on the twenty-first day and on the Friday before and thirty-five days after the primary election, where applicable, and the major election in election years and annually in off-election years on the first day of the month in which the anniversary of the major election occurs.
(II.5) Such reports that are required to be filed with the municipal clerk for municipalities that have a population of one thousand or more must be filed no later than sixty days, thirty days, and fifteen days before, and thirty days after the major election in election years and annually in off-election years on the first day of the month in which the anniversary of the major election occurs; except that, for a runoff election reports must be filed no later than fifteen days before and fifteen days after the runoff election.
(III) For purposes of this section, "election year" means every even-numbered year for political parties and political committees and each year in which the particular candidate committee's candidate, or issue committee's issue, appears on the ballot, including a regular biennial school election; and "major election" means the election that decides an issue committee's issue, the election that elects a person to the public office sought by the candidate committee's candidate, and a regular biennial school election.
(IV) If the reporting day falls on a weekend or legal holiday, the report shall be filed by the close of the next business day.
(V) Any political committee, small donor committee, independent expenditure committee, or political organization that is participating in a regular biennial school election shall file its disclosure reports in accordance with the filing schedule specified in sub-subparagraphs (C) to (E) of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) as of the date the committee or organization, as applicable, makes an expenditure or undertakes spending in connection with that election.
* * *
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3.5) of this section, all candidate committees, political committees, small donor committees, and political parties shall register with the appropriate officer before accepting or making any contributions. Registration shall include a statement listing:
(a) The organization's full name, spelling out any acronyms used therein;
(b) A natural person authorized to act as a registered agent;
(c) A street address and telephone number for the principal place of operations;
(d) All affiliated candidates and committees;
(e) The purpose or nature of interest of the committee or party.
(f) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (SB 10-041), ch. 151, p. 522, § 2, effective July 1, 2010.)
(3.3) Subject to subsections (1.5) and (7) of this section, each issue committee shall register with the appropriate officer within ten calendar days of accepting or making contributions or expenditures in excess of two hundred dollars to support or oppose any ballot issue or ballot question or upon receipt of the notice from the secretary of state pursuant to section 1-40-113(1)(b). If required to register under the requirements of this subsection (3.3), the registration of the issue committee must include a statement containing the items listed in paragraphs (a) to (e) of subsection (3) of this section in connection with other committees and a political party.
(3.5) Any political committee that has registered with the federal election commission may file with the appropriate officer a copy of the registration filed with the federal election commission and, insofar as such registration contains substantially the same information required by subsection (3) of this section, the political committee shall be considered to have registered with the appropriate officer for purposes of subsection (3) of this section and, therefore, shall be authorized to accept or make contributions as permitted by law. Any political committee that satisfies the requirements of this subsection (3.5) shall be subject to all other legal requirements pertaining to contributions and disclosure that are applicable to political committees.
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (SB 10-041), ch. 151, p. 522, § 2, effective July 1, 2010.)
(5) The registration and reporting requirements of this section shall not apply to that part of the organizational structure of a political party which is responsible for only the day-to-day operations of such political party at the national level if copies of the reports required to be filed with the Federal Election Commission pursuant to the "Federal Election Commission Act of 1971", as amended, are filed with the secretary of state and include the information required by this section.
* * *