Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-45-108
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1-45-108 - Disclosure - definitions - repeal
(1)
(a)
(I) Subject to subsection (1.5) of this section, all candidate committees, political committees, issue committees, small donor committees, and political parties shall report to the appropriate officer their contributions received, including the name and address of each person who has contributed twenty dollars or more; expenditures made, and obligations entered into by the committee or party.
* * *
(VI) Any person, after expending five thousand dollars in aggregate in a calendar year on direct ballot issue or ballot question expenditures, shall, for each additional expenditure of one thousand dollars or more, report to the secretary of state in accordance with the disclosure required by this section: The amount of the expenditure, the purpose for which the expenditure was made, the date of the expenditure, name and address of the payee, and the ballot question or ballot issue supported or opposed. Such a report must be filed with the secretary of state no later than forty-eight hours after the direct ballot issue or ballot question expenditure was made.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2158, § 3, effective June 3, 2003.)
(c) A candidate committee in a special district election is not required to file reports under this section until the committee has received contributions or made expenditures exceeding two hundred dollars in the aggregate during the election cycle.
(d) For purposes of this section, a political party shall be treated as a separate entity at the state, county, district, and local levels.
(e) A candidate's candidate committee may reimburse the candidate for expenditures the candidate has made on behalf of the candidate committee. Any such expenditures may be reimbursed at any time. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any expenditure reimbursed to the candidate by the candidate's candidate committee within the election cycle during which the expenditure is made shall be treated only as an expenditure and not as a contribution to and an expenditure by the candidate's candidate committee. Notwithstanding the date on which any such expenditure is reimbursed, the expenditure shall be reported at the time it is made in accordance with the requirements of this section.
(1.5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in light of the opinion of the United States court of appeals for the tenth circuit in the case of Coalition for Secular Government v. Williams, no. 14-1469 (10th circuit March 2, 2016), that affirmed the order of the federal district court in the case of Coalition for Secular Gov't v. Gessler, case no. 12 CV 1708, the disclosure requirements specified in subsection (1)(a)(I) or (1)(a)(II) of this section and the reporting requirements specified in subsection (3.3) or (6) of this section shall not apply to a small-scale issue committee. A small-scale issue committee shall disclose or file reports about the contributions or expenditures it has made or received or otherwise register as an issue committee in connection with accepting or making such contributions or expenditures in accordance with the following alternative requirements:
(a) A small-scale issue committee that accepts or makes contributions or expenditures in an aggregate amount during any applicable election cycle that does not exceed two hundred dollars is not required to disclose or file reports about the contributions or expenditures it has made or received or otherwise register as an issue committee in connection with accepting or making such contributions or expenditures.
(b)
(I) A small-scale issue committee that accepts or makes contributions or expenditures in an aggregate amount during any applicable election cycle of between two hundred dollars and five thousand dollars shall register with the appropriate officer within ten business days of the date on which the aggregate amount of contributions or expenditures exceeds two hundred dollars. The registration required by this subsection (1.5)(b)(I) must include a statement listing:
(A) The committee's full name, spelling out any acronyms used in the name;
(B) The name of a natural person authorized to act as a registered agent of the committee;
(C) A street address for the principal place of business of the committee;
(D) The purpose or nature of interest of the committee; and
(E) The name of the financial institution in which, in a separate account bearing the name of the committee, all contributions received by the committee are deposited.
(II) A small-scale issue committee described in subsection (1.5)(b)(I) of this section is not required to make any disclosure about any contributions or expenditures it has made or received.
(c)
(I) At such time as an issue committee that began as a small-scale issue committee accepts or makes contributions or expenditures in an aggregate amount during any applicable election cycle that exceeds five thousand dollars, the committee shall report to the appropriate officer, for each particular contribution or expenditure accepted or made, the name and address of each person who has made such contribution and the amount of each specific contribution and expenditure accepted or made by the committee.
(II) At such time as any issue committee that began as a small-scale issue committee accepts or makes contributions or expenditures in an aggregate amount during any applicable election cycle that exceeds five thousand dollars, the committee shall make disclosure of any contributions or expenditures it accepts or makes on or after the date on which such aggregate amount exceeds five thousand dollars in compliance with all applicable requirements under this article 45 pertaining to the disclosure by an issue committee of its contributions or expenditures accepted or made.
(III) Within fifteen days of a small-scale issue committee becoming subject to the applicable requirements governing an issue committee under this article 45, the committee through its registered agent shall report this change in the committee's status to the secretary of state.
(2)
(a)
* * *