Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-45-108
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1-45-108 - Disclosure - definitions - repeal
(1)
(a)
(I) Subject to subsection (1.5) of this section, all candidate committees, political committees, issue committees, small donor committees, and political parties shall report to the appropriate officer their contributions received, including the name and address of each person who has contributed twenty dollars or more; expenditures made, and obligations entered into by the committee or party.
(II) Subject to subsection (1.5) of this section, in the case of contributions made to a candidate committee, political committee, issue committee, and political party, the disclosure required by this section shall also include the occupation and employer of each person who has made a contribution of one hundred dollars or more to such committee or party.
(III) Any person who expends one thousand dollars or more per calendar year on electioneering communications or regular biennial school electioneering communications shall report to the secretary of state, in accordance with the disclosure required by this section, the amount expended on the communications and the name and address of any person that contributes more than two hundred fifty dollars per year to the person expending one thousand dollars or more on the communications. If the person making a contribution of more than two hundred fifty dollars is a natural person, the disclosure required by this section must also include the person's occupation and employer. Electioneering communication reports must include the name of the candidate or candidates unambiguously referred to in the electioneering communication or regular biennial school electioneering communication. In accordance with section 1-45-103(9), an electioneering communication includes any communication that satisfies all other requirements set forth in section 2 (7) of article XXVIII of the state constitution but that is broadcast, printed, mailed, delivered, or distributed between the primary election and the general election.
(IV) In the case of a limited liability company, the disclosure required by this section shall include, in addition to any other information required to be disclosed, each contribution from the limited liability company regardless of the dollar amount of the contribution.
(V) Any disbursement not otherwise defined as an expenditure may be reported to the appropriate officer.
(VI) Any person, after expending five thousand dollars in aggregate in a calendar year on direct ballot issue or ballot question expenditures, shall, for each additional expenditure of one thousand dollars or more, report to the secretary of state in accordance with the disclosure required by this section: The amount of the expenditure, the purpose for which the expenditure was made, the date of the expenditure, name and address of the payee, and the ballot question or ballot issue supported or opposed. Such a report must be filed with the secretary of state no later than forty-eight hours after the direct ballot issue or ballot question expenditure was made.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2158, § 3, effective June 3, 2003.)
* * *
(3.5) Any political committee that has registered with the federal election commission may file with the appropriate officer a copy of the registration filed with the federal election commission and, insofar as such registration contains substantially the same information required by subsection (3) of this section, the political committee shall be considered to have registered with the appropriate officer for purposes of subsection (3) of this section and, therefore, shall be authorized to accept or make contributions as permitted by law. Any political committee that satisfies the requirements of this subsection (3.5) shall be subject to all other legal requirements pertaining to contributions and disclosure that are applicable to political committees.
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (SB 10-041), ch. 151, p. 522, § 2, effective July 1, 2010.)
(5) The registration and reporting requirements of this section shall not apply to that part of the organizational structure of a political party which is responsible for only the day-to-day operations of such political party at the national level if copies of the reports required to be filed with the Federal Election Commission pursuant to the "Federal Election Commission Act of 1971", as amended, are filed with the secretary of state and include the information required by this section.
(6) Subject to subsection (1.5) of this section, any issue committee whose purpose is the recall of any elected official shall register with the appropriate officer within ten calendar days of accepting or making contributions or expenditures in excess of two hundred dollars to support or oppose the recall. Reports of contributions and expenditures shall be filed with the appropriate officer within fifteen days of the filing of the committee registration and every thirty days thereafter until the date of the recall election has been established and then fourteen days and seven days before the recall election and thirty days following the recall election.
(7)
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to subsection (7)(b) of this section, a matter is considered a ballot issue or a ballot question for the purpose of determining whether an issue committee has been formally established, thereby necessitating compliance with any disclosure and reporting requirements of this article 45 and article XXVIII of the state constitution, at the earliest of the following:
(I) A title for the matter has been designated and fixed in accordance with law and any motion for rehearing has been heard;
(II) The matter has been referred to the voters by the general assembly, as evidenced when the measure is passed by the general assembly, or the governing body of any political subdivision of the state with authorization to refer matters to the voters;
(III) In the case of a citizen referendum petition, the matter has been submitted for format approval in accordance with law;
* * *