Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-45-108
Section 1-45-108 - Disclosure - definitions - repeal
(1)
(a)
(I) Subject to subsection (1.5) of this section, all candidate committees, political committees, issue committees, small donor committees, and political parties shall report to the appropriate officer their contributions received, including the name and address of each person who has contributed twenty dollars or more; expenditures made, and obligations entered into by the committee or party.
(II) Subject to subsection (1.5) of this section, in the case of contributions made to a candidate committee, political committee, issue committee, and political party, the disclosure required by this section shall also include the occupation and employer of each person who has made a contribution of one hundred dollars or more to such committee or party.
(III) Any person who expends one thousand dollars or more per calendar year on electioneering communications or regular biennial school electioneering communications shall report to the secretary of state, in accordance with the disclosure required by this section, the amount expended on the communications and the name and address of any person that contributes more than two hundred fifty dollars per year to the person expending one thousand dollars or more on the communications. If the person making a contribution of more than two hundred fifty dollars is a natural person, the disclosure required by this section must also include the person's occupation and employer. Electioneering communication reports must include the name of the candidate or candidates unambiguously referred to in the electioneering communication or regular biennial school electioneering communication. In accordance with section 1-45-103(9), an electioneering communication includes any communication that satisfies all other requirements set forth in section 2 (7) of article XXVIII of the state constitution but that is broadcast, printed, mailed, delivered, or distributed between the primary election and the general election.
(IV) In the case of a limited liability company, the disclosure required by this section shall include, in addition to any other information required to be disclosed, each contribution from the limited liability company regardless of the dollar amount of the contribution.
(V) Any disbursement not otherwise defined as an expenditure may be reported to the appropriate officer.
(VI) Any person, after expending five thousand dollars in aggregate in a calendar year on direct ballot issue or ballot question expenditures, shall, for each additional expenditure of one thousand dollars or more, report to the secretary of state in accordance with the disclosure required by this section: The amount of the expenditure, the purpose for which the expenditure was made, the date of the expenditure, name and address of the payee, and the ballot question or ballot issue supported or opposed. Such a report must be filed with the secretary of state no later than forty-eight hours after the direct ballot issue or ballot question expenditure was made.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2158, § 3, effective June 3, 2003.)
(c) A candidate committee in a special district election is not required to file reports under this section until the committee has received contributions or made expenditures exceeding two hundred dollars in the aggregate during the election cycle.
(d) For purposes of this section, a political party shall be treated as a separate entity at the state, county, district, and local levels.
(e) A candidate's candidate committee may reimburse the candidate for expenditures the candidate has made on behalf of the candidate committee. Any such expenditures may be reimbursed at any time. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any expenditure reimbursed to the candidate by the candidate's candidate committee within the election cycle during which the expenditure is made shall be treated only as an expenditure and not as a contribution to and an expenditure by the candidate's candidate committee. Notwithstanding the date on which any such expenditure is reimbursed, the expenditure shall be reported at the time it is made in accordance with the requirements of this section.