Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-45-107.5
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1-45-107.5 - Independent expenditures - restrictions on foreign corporations - registration - disclosure - disclaimer requirements - definitions
* * *
(a) Any person that accepts a donation that is given for the purpose of making an independent expenditure in excess of one thousand dollars or that makes an independent expenditure in excess of one thousand dollars shall register with the appropriate officer within two business days of the date on which an aggregate amount of donations accepted or expenditures made reaches or exceeds one thousand dollars.
(b) The registration required by paragraph (a) of this subsection (3) shall include a statement listing:
(I) The person's full name, spelling out any acronyms used therein;
(II) A natural person authorized to act as a registered agent;
(III) A street address and telephone number for the principal place of operations; and
(IV) The aggregate ownership interest in the person held by foreign persons calculated as of the time the person registers with the appropriate officer under paragraph (a) of this subsection (3).
(c) If the person identified in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) is a corporation, a subsidiary may register on behalf of its parent corporation or for other subsidiaries of the parent corporation, and the parent corporation may register on behalf of all of its subsidiaries. In each such case, the registered agent of the person registering shall serve as the registered agent for all such affiliated corporations. Registration of a subsidiary shall include the name of its parent corporation as well as any names under which the subsidiary does business.
(d) If the person identified in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) is a labor organization, a local labor organization may register on behalf of any affiliated local, national, or international labor organization that will be making independent expenditures, and a national or international labor organization may register on behalf of any affiliated local labor organization that will be making independent expenditures. In each such case, the registered agent of the labor organization that is registering shall serve as the registered agent for each affiliated local, national, or international labor organization.
(4)
(a) In addition to any other applicable disclosure requirements specified in this article or in article XXVIII of the state constitution, any person making an independent expenditure in an aggregate amount in excess of one thousand dollars in any one calendar year shall report the following to the appropriate officer:
(I) The person's full name, or, if the person is a subsidiary of a parent corporation, the full name of the parent corporation, spelling out any acronyms used therein;
(II) All names under which the person does business in the state if such names are different from the name identified pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a);
(III) The address of the home office of the person, or, if the person is a subsidiary of a parent corporation, the home office of the parent corporation; and
(IV) The name and street address in the state of its registered agent.
(b)
(I) Any person who expends an aggregate amount in excess of one thousand dollars or more per calendar year for the purpose of making an independent expenditure shall report to the appropriate officer, in accordance with the requirements of this section, the name and address of any person that, for the purpose of making an independent expenditure, donates more than two hundred fifty dollars per year to the person expending one thousand dollars or more on an independent expenditure.
(II) If the person making the donation of two hundred fifty dollars or more is a natural person, the disclosure required by subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall also include the donor's occupation and employer.
(III) If the person making the donation of two hundred fifty dollars or more is not a natural person, the disclosure required by this paragraph (b) shall also include:
(A) The donor's full name, or, if the donor is a subsidiary of a parent corporation, the full name of the parent corporation, spelling out any acronyms used therein;
(B) All names under which the donor does business in the state if such names are different from the name identified pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b);
(C) The address of the home office of the donor, or, if the donor is a subsidiary of a parent corporation, the home office of the parent corporation; and
(D) The name and street address in the state of the donor's registered agent.
(c) The information required to be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) must be reported in accordance with the schedule specified in section 1-45-108 (2) for political committees; except that any person making an independent expenditure in excess of one thousand dollars within thirty days before a primary, general, or regular biennial school election shall provide such report within forty-eight hours after obligating moneys for the independent expenditure.
(5)
(a) In addition to any other applicable requirements provided by law, and subject to the provisions of this section, any communication that is broadcast, printed, mailed, delivered; placed on a website, streaming media service, or online forum for a fee; or that is otherwise distributed that constitutes an independent expenditure for which the person making the independent expenditure expends in excess of one thousand dollars on the communication shall include in the communication a statement that:
(I) The communication has been "paid for by (full name of the person paying for the communication)"; and
(II) Identifies a natural person who is the registered agent if the person identified in subsection (5)(a)(I) of this section is not a natural person.
(b) In the case of a broadcast or online video or audio communication, the statement required by subsection (5)(a) of this section shall satisfy all applicable requirements promulgated by the federal communications commission for size, duration, and placement.
* * *