Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 16-808 - Persons ineligible to drive commercial motor vehicles(a) A person may not drive a commercial motor vehicle on any highway or any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article:(1) Unless authorized to do so under this title;(2) While the person's driver's license or privilege to drive is refused in this State or any other state;(3) While the person's driver's license or privilege to drive is canceled in this State;(4) While the person's driver's license or privilege to drive is canceled by any other state;(5) While the person's driver's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State;(6) While the person's driver's license or privilege to drive is suspended by any other state;(7) While the person's driver's license or privilege to drive is revoked in this State;(8) While the person's driver's license or privilege to drive is revoked by any other state; or(9) While the person is: (i) Disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle in this State or any other state; or(ii) Disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle by the United States Department of Transportation.(b) While a person is subject to a driver or vehicle out-of-service order, as defined in § 16-812(i)(1)(ii) of this subtitle, the person may not drive a commercial motor vehicle on any highway or any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article:(1) While transporting nonhazardous materials;(2) While transporting hazardous materials required to be placarded; or(3) While operating a vehicle designed to transport 16 or more passengers, including the driver.(c) If a person has been issued a valid commercial driver's license, the person may not drive a commercial motor vehicle on any highway or any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article without the valid commercial driver's license in the person's possession.(d)(1) A person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.(2) A person convicted of a violation of subsection (c) of this section is subject to: (i) For a first offense, imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both;(ii) For a second offense, imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $2,000 or both; and(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $3,000 or both.Amended by 2017 Md. Laws, Ch. 55,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2017.