S.C. Code § 12-6-3795
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 12-6-3795 - South Carolina housing tax credit
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Eligibility statement" means a statement authorized and issued by the South Carolina State Housing and Finance Development Authority certifying that a given project qualifies for the South Carolina housing tax credit, including any preliminary determination thereof.
(2) "Federal housing tax credit" means the federal tax credit as provided in Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(3) "Median income" means those incomes that are determined by the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development guidelines and adjusted for family size.
(4) "Project" means a housing project that has restricted rents that do not exceed thirty percent of income for at least forty percent of its units occupied by persons or families having incomes of sixty percent or less of the median income, or at least twenty percent of the units occupied by persons or families having incomes of fifty percent or less of the median income.
(5) "Qualified project" means a qualified low-income building as that term is defined in Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, that is located in South Carolina and receives approval for tax credits from the South Carolina Housing and Finance Development Authority provided pursuant to this section.
(6) "Taxpayer" means a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation of any classification, limited liability company, or association taxable as a business entity that is subject to South Carolina taxes pursuant to Section 12-6-510, Section 12-6-530, Chapter 11, Title 12, or Chapter 7, Title 38.
(7) "Federal 9 percent tax credit" means the federal housing tax credit described in Section 42(b)(1)(B)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(8) "Federal 4 percent tax credit" means the federal housing tax credit described in Section 42(b)(1)(B)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(9) "Credit period" has the meaning defined in Section 42(f)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(10) "State housing authority" means the South Carolina State Housing Finance and Development Authority.
(11) "Department of Revenue" means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.
(B)
(1) A state tax credit pursuant to this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, bank taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 11, Title 12, corporate license fees imposed pursuant to Chapter 20, Title 12, and insurance premium and retaliatory taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7, Title 38, to be termed the South Carolina housing tax credit, and is allowed with respect to each qualified project placed in service after January 1, 2020, and before December 31, 2030, in an amount not to exceed the federal housing tax credit allowed with respect to such qualified project, subject to the limitations of item (5). In computing a tax payable by a taxpayer pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowed pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid pursuant to Section 38-7-20.
(2)
* * *