S.C. Code § 12-6-3790
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-6-3790 - Educational Credit for Exceptional Needs Children's Fund
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Eligible school" means an independent school including those religious in nature, other than a public school, at which the compulsory attendance requirements of Section 59-65-10 may be met, that:
* * *
(2) The amounts on deposit in the fund do not constitute public funds and are not the property of the State. Amounts on deposit in the fund may not be commingled with public funds, and the State does not have a claim to or interest in the amounts on deposit. Agreements or contracts entered into by or on behalf of the fund do not constitute a debt or obligation of the State.
(3) The public charity disbursing contributions made to the fund is governed by five directors, two appointed by the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, two appointed by the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and one appointed by the Governor. The directors of the public charity shall designate an executive director of the public charity.
(4) The public charity directors shall administer the public charity including, but not limited to, the keeping of records, the management of accounts, and disbursement of the grants awarded pursuant to this section. The public charity may expend up to five percent of the fund for administration and related costs. The public charity may not expend public funds to administer the program. Information contained in or produced from a tax return, document, or magnetically or electronically stored data utilized by the Department of Revenue or the public charity in the exercise of its duties as provided in this section must remain confidential and is exempt from disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act. Personally identifiable information, as described in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act and individual health records, or the medical or wellness needs of children applying for or receiving grants must remain confidential and is not subject to disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act.
(5) By January fifteenth of each year, the public charity shall report to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, and the Governor:
(a) the number and total amount of grants issued to eligible schools in each year;
(b) the identity of the school and the amount of the grant for each grant issued to an eligible school in each year;
(c) an itemized and detailed explanation of fees or other revenues obtained from or on behalf of an eligible school;
(d) a copy of a compilation, review, or audit of the fund's financial statements, conducted by a certified public accounting firm; and
(e) the criteria and eligibility requirements for scholarship awards.
(C)
(1) Grants may be awarded in an amount not exceeding eleven thousand dollars or the total annual cost of tuition, whichever is less, to a qualifying student at an eligible school. A qualifying student receiving a grant may not be charged tuition by an eligible school in an amount greater than the student would be charged if the student was not a qualifying student.
(2) Before awarding a grant, the public charity shall receive written documentation from the qualifying student's parent or guardian documenting that the qualifying student is an exceptional needs child. Upon approving the application, the public charity shall issue a check to the eligible school in the name of the qualifying student within either thirty days upon approval of the application or thirty days of the start of the school's semester.
* * *