S.C. Code § 12-6-3790
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-6-3790 - Educational Credit for Exceptional Needs Children's Fund
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Eligible school" means an independent school including those religious in nature, other than a public school, at which the compulsory attendance requirements of Section 59-65-10 may be met, that:
* * *
(3) The public charity disbursing contributions made to the fund is governed by five directors, two appointed by the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, two appointed by the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and one appointed by the Governor. The directors of the public charity shall designate an executive director of the public charity.
(4) The public charity directors shall administer the public charity including, but not limited to, the keeping of records, the management of accounts, and disbursement of the grants awarded pursuant to this section. The public charity may expend up to five percent of the fund for administration and related costs. The public charity may not expend public funds to administer the program. Information contained in or produced from a tax return, document, or magnetically or electronically stored data utilized by the Department of Revenue or the public charity in the exercise of its duties as provided in this section must remain confidential and is exempt from disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act. Personally identifiable information, as described in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act and individual health records, or the medical or wellness needs of children applying for or receiving grants must remain confidential and is not subject to disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act.
* * *
(5) The department or the public charity may not release personally identifiable information pertaining to students or donors or use information collected about donors, students, or schools for financial gain.
(6) The public charity shall develop a process to prioritize the awarding of grants to eligible incumbent grant recipients at eligible schools.
(D)
(1)
(a) Tax credits authorized by subsection (H)(1) and subsection (I) annually may not exceed cumulatively a total of twelve million dollars for contributions to the Educational Credit for Exceptional Needs Children's Fund, unless an increased limit is authorized in the annual general appropriations act. However, the fund may carry forward up to five million dollars of donations into the next year to provide credits in the next year. This carryforward amount does not in any way increase the cumulative tax credit amount set forth in this item for any one year.
(b) Tax credits authorized pursuant to subsection (H)(2) annually may not exceed cumulatively a total of two million dollars for tuition payments made on behalf of qualifying students, unless an increased limit is authorized in the annual general appropriations act. However, if less than the maximum cumulative total of tax credits allowed pursuant to subitem (a) are authorized, then, the maximum cumulative total of tax credits allowed pursuant to this subitem may be increased by up to three million dollars, but the cumulative total of all tax credits authorized pursuant to this section may not be increased as a result.
(c) If the department determines that the total of the credits claimed by all taxpayers exceeds either limit amount as contained in subitems (a) or (b), it shall allow credits only up to those amounts on a first come, first-served basis.
(2)
(a) The department shall establish an application process to determine the amount of credit available to be claimed. The receipt of the application by the department determines priority for the credit. The credit must be claimed on the return for the tax year that the contribution is made.
(b) A taxpayer may not claim more than seventy-five percent of his total tax liability for the year in contribution toward the tax credit authorized by subsection (H)(1) or subsection (I). This credit is nonrefundable. Any unused credit may be carried forward three tax years after the tax year in which the qualified contribution is first eligible to be claimed.
(c) If a taxpayer deducts the amount of the contribution on his federal return and claims the credit allowed by subsection (H)(1) or subsection (I), then he must add back the amount of the deduction for purposes of South Carolina income taxes.
(d) The department shall prescribe the form and manner of proof required to obtain the credit authorized by subsection (H)(1) or subsection (I). The department also shall develop a method of informing taxpayers if the credit limit is met any time during the tax year.
(e) A taxpayer only may claim a credit pursuant to subsection (H)(1) and subsection (I) for contributions made during the tax year.
* * *
school who did not participate in the program in the previous year but desires to participate in the program in the current year shall apply to the Education Oversight Committee. The Education Oversight Committee shall develop an application to be completed by the independent schools which must contain at least:
(a) the number and total amount of grants received in the preceding school year;
(b) student test scores, by category, on national achievement or state standardized tests, or both, for all grades tested and administered by the school receiving or entitled to receive scholarship grants pursuant to this section in the previous school year;
(c) a copy of a compilation, review, or compliance audit of the organization's financial statements as relating to the grants received, conducted by a certified public accounting firm; and
(d) a certification by the independent school that it meets the definition of an eligible school as that term is defined in subsection (A)(1) and that the report is true, accurate, and complete under penalty of perjury in accordance with Section 16-9-10.
(2)
(a) The Education Oversight Committee may waive the March first deadline contained in subsection (E) upon good cause shown by an independent school.
(b) The Education Oversight Committee may waive some or all of the curriculum requirements contained in subsection (A)(1)(d) following consultation with the advisory committee.
(3)
* * *