Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 17744
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 17744 - Two or more beneficiaries
Where the taxability of income under this chapter depends on the residence of the beneficiary and there are two or more beneficiaries of the trust, the income taxable under Section 17742 shall be apportioned according to the number and interest of beneficiaries resident in this state pursuant to rules and regulations prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 17744
Repealed and added by Stats. 1983, Ch. 488, Sec. 59. Effective July 28, 1983.