Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1194.2 - Liquidated damages in action to recover wages(a) In any action under Section 98, 1193.6, 1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the recovery of liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime compensation. A suit may be filed for liquidated damages at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for wages from which the liquidated damages arise.(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if the employer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court or the Labor Commissioner that the act or omission giving rise to the action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code relating to minimum wage, or an order of the commission, the court or the Labor Commissioner may, as a matter of discretion, refuse to award liquidated damages or award any amount of liquidated damages not exceeding the amount specified in subdivision (a).(c) This section applies only to civil actions commenced on or after January 1, 1992.Amended by Stats 2014 ch 211 (AB 2074),s 1, eff. 1/1/2015.Amended by Stats 2013 ch 735 (AB 442),s 1, eff. 1/1/2014.Amended by Stats 2011 ch 272 (AB 240),s 2, eff. 1/1/2012.