Cal. Gov. Code § 77202
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 77202 - Annual General Fund appropriation
(a) The Legislature shall make an annual appropriation to the Judicial Council for the general operations of the trial courts based on the request of the Judicial Council. The Judicial Council's trial court budget request, which shall be submitted to the Governor and the Legislature, shall meet the needs of all trial courts in a manner that ensures a predictable fiscal environment for labor negotiations in accordance with the Trial Court Employment Protection and Governance Act (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 71600) of Title 8), that promotes equal access to the courts statewide, and that promotes court financial accountability. The annual budget request shall include the following components:
(1) Commencing with the 2006-07 fiscal year, annual General Fund appropriations to support the trial courts shall be comprised of both of the following:
(A) The current fiscal year General Fund appropriations, which include all of the following:
(i) General Fund moneys appropriated for transfer or direct local assistance in support of the trial courts.
(ii) Transfers to the State Trial Court Improvement and Modernization Fund.
(iii) Local assistance grants made by the Judicial Council, including the Equal Access Fund.
(iv) The full year cost of budget change proposals approved through the 2006-07 fiscal year or subsequently approved in accordance with paragraph (2), but excluding lease-revenue payments and funding for costs specifically and expressly reimbursed through other state or federal funding sources, excluding the cost of one-time or expiring programs.
(B) A cost-of-living and growth adjustment computed by multiplying the year-to-year percentage change in the state appropriation limit as described in Section 3 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution by the sum of all of the following:
(i) The current year General Fund appropriations for the trial courts, as defined in subparagraph (A).
(ii) The amount of county obligations established pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 77201.1 in effect as of June 30, 2005, six hundred ninety-eight million sixty-eight thousand dollars ($698,068,000).
(iii) The level of funding required to be transferred from the State Trial Court Improvement and Modernization Fund to the Trial Court Trust Fund pursuant to subdivision (k) of Section 77209, thirteen million three hundred ninety-seven thousand dollars ($13,397,000).
(iv) Funding deposited into the Court Facilities Trust Fund associated with each facility that was transferred to the state not less than two fiscal years earlier than the fiscal year for which the cost-of-living and growth adjustment is being calculated.
(v) The court filing fees and surcharges projected to be deposited into the Trial Court Trust Fund in the 2005-06 fiscal year, adjusted to reflect the full-year implementation of the uniform civil fee structure implemented on January 1, 2006, three hundred sixty-nine million six hundred seventy-two thousand dollars ($369,672,000).
* * *