Ark. Code § 27-35-210
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 27-35-210 - Permits for special cargoes - Definition
(a)
(1)
(A) The State Highway Commission, with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, and local authorities, with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, may, in their discretion and as provided in this section, upon receipt of application made in person, in writing, by telephone, or by any acceptable means of electronic communication, and upon good cause being shown therefor, issue a special permit in writing to applicants desiring to transport cargoes of such nature that the cargo cannot readily be taken apart, separated, dismembered, or otherwise reduced in size or weight.
(B) The permit shall authorize the applicant to operate or move a vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight of vehicle or load exceeding the maximum specified in this subchapter or otherwise not in conformity with the provisions of this subchapter upon any highway under the jurisdiction of the agency granting the permit and for the maintenance of which the agency is responsible.
(C) No vehicle or combination of vehicles with a multi-unit or otherwise reducible overload may be issued a special permit as provided in this section.
(D) The commission may delegate to other state agencies the authority given in this section to issue special permits.
(2)
(A) It is not necessary to obtain a permit for nor shall it be unlawful to move a vehicle or machinery in excess of the maximum width allowed under § 27-35-206 and that is used only for normal farm purposes that require the use of such vehicles or machinery as hay harvesting equipment, plows, tractors, bulldozers, or combines if:
(i) The vehicle or machinery is hauled on a vehicle licensed as a natural resources vehicle;
(ii) The vehicle or machinery is owned or leased by a person primarily engaged in farming operations and is being operated by an owner or lessor of the vehicle or machinery or the owner's or lessor's employee;
(iii) The vehicle or machinery is either:
(a) Being transported by a farm machinery equipment dealer or repair person in making a delivery of a new or used vehicle or new or used machinery to the farm of the purchaser; or
(b) Being used in making a pickup and delivery of the vehicle or machinery from the farm to a shop of a farm machinery equipment dealer or repair person for repairs and return to the farm; and
(iv) The movement is performed during daylight hours within a radius of fifty (50) miles of the point of origin and no part of the movement is upon any highway designated and known as a part of the national system of interstate and defense highways or any fully controlled access highway facility.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary or unless otherwise prohibited by federal law, movement of the vehicle or machinery under subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section is allowed if:
(i) The vehicle or machinery is traveling on a section of U.S. Highway 63 that includes the roadway over the St. Francis Sunken Lands Wildlife Management Area between the exits for State Highway 149 and State Highway 14, as they existed on June 1, 2015;
(ii) The highway has been designated and known as a part of the Interstate Highway System and other routes within the National Highway System; and
(iii) The vehicle or machinery was permitted to legally operate on that section of U.S. Highway 63 or was permitted to legally operate on the highway before the highway was designated and known as a part of the Interstate Highway System and other routes within the National Highway System.
(C) It shall not be unlawful nor shall it be necessary to obtain a special permit to transport round bales of hay upon any public highway or road that is not a fully controlled highway or road if the load does not exceed twelve feet (12') in width.
(D) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section, permits may be issued for the movement of earthmoving equipment that is a tractor with dirt pan in tow used primarily for farming operations to travel upon the state highways in excess of a fifty-mile radius of the point of origin or for the movement of earthmoving equipment that is a tractor with dirt pan in tow used primarily for commercial earthmoving operations for travel upon state highways of any distance subject to the following requirements:
(i) The permit shall be issued only to owners or lessors of the vehicles who are primarily engaged in farming or commercial earthmoving operations;
(ii) The permit issued shall be limited to daylight operation for a specified seventy-two-hour period and shall specify the route of travel;
(iii) Not withstanding any other provision of law to the contrary or unless otherwise prohibited by federal law, no part of the movement may be upon any interstate highway or fully controlled access facility unless:
(a) The earthmoving equipment is traveling on a section of U.S. Highway 63 that includes the roadway over the St. Francis Sunken Lands Wildlife Management Area between the exits for State Highway 149 and State Highway 14, as they existed on June 1, 2015;
(b) The highway has been designated and known as a part of the Interstate Highway System and other routes within the National Highway System; and
(c) The earthmoving equipment was permitted to legally operate on that section of U.S. Highway 63 or permitted to legally operate on the highway before the highway was designated and known as a part of the Interstate Highway System and other routes within the National Highway System;
(iv) Proof of liability insurance for the tow vehicle shall be submitted to the Arkansas Department of Transportation;
(v) Vehicles shall be accompanied by a front escort vehicle with flashing amber lights, radio contact with the vehicle operator, and "wide load" signs;
(vi)
* * *