Ark. Code § 27-35-210
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 27-35-210 - Permits for special cargoes - Definition
(a)
(1)
(A) The State Highway Commission, with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, and local authorities, with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, may, in their discretion and as provided in this section, upon receipt of application ma
* * *
(1) The containerized cargo units must be part of international trade and be moved on the highways due to importation from or exportation to another country;
(2) A copy of the international bill of lading signed by a customs official or an international bill of lading with equipment interchange and inspection report must be submitted to the commission before a single-trip permit may be issued;
(3) For units issued a special permit valid for a one-year period, copies of the international bills of lading for each individual unit signed by a customs official or international bills of lading with equipment interchange and inspection reports for each individual unit must be submitted every thirty (30) days to the commission;
(4) The operators of the units shall at all times have in their possession a copy of the documents as described in subdivision (l)(2) of this section;
(5) All five-axle vehicles operating under a sealed containerized cargo unit permit shall have a minimum of five (5) full-time load-bearing axles and shall not exceed twenty thousand pounds (20,000 lbs.) per axle or total gross vehicle weight of ninety thousand pounds (90,000 lbs.);
(6) All six-axle vehicles operating under a sealed containerized cargo unit permit shall have a minimum of six (6) full-time load-bearing axles and shall not exceed twenty thousand pounds (20,000 lbs.) per axle or total gross vehicle weight of ninety-five thousand pounds (95,000 lbs.);
(7) A vehicle operating under a sealed containerized cargo unit permit shall not exceed the legal width, length, or height restrictions as set out in this subchapter;
(8) The payment of the charges for each single-trip special permit shall be ascertained in the manner set out in subsection (e) of this section; and
(9) The payment of the charges for each one-year special permit shall not exceed five thousand five hundred dollars ($5,500).
(m)
(1) The commission is authorized to issue special permits to towing businesses for the operation of wreckers or towing vehicles used as emergency vehicles under § 27-36-305(b) when the operation and movement of the vehicle or combination of vehicles exceed the maximum size and weight limitations imposed by law as provided under this subsection.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and upon application and payment of a permit fee per wrecker or tow vehicle not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500), the commission, through the director, may issue a special permit valid for one (1) single trip or for a period of one (1) year that authorizes a towing business licensed under § 27-50-1203 to use a wrecker or tow vehicle permitted under this subdivision (m)(2) to move at any time of day or night a vehicle that is disabled or wrecked when that movement:
(A) Results in an oversized, overweight, or both oversized and overweight combination of vehicles; and
(B) Is the initial movement of disabled or wrecked vehicles or combination of vehicles from highways, roads, streets, or highway rights-of-way to:
(i) The nearest point of storage or repair used by the towing or wrecker company;
(ii) The nearest point of storage or repair used by the owner or operator of the vehicle; or
(iii) The nearest authorized repair center for the vehicle.
(n) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and upon application and payment of a permit fee not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500), the commission may issue a special permit valid for one (1) single trip or for a one-year period that authorizes the movement of a semitrailer or trailer unit, unladen or with load, operating in combination with a truck tractor unit, which exceeds the length as provided in § 27-35-208, but not exceeding fifty-seven feet (57').
(o) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and upon application and payment of a permit fee not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500), the commission may issue a special permit valid for one (1) single trip or for a one-year period that authorizes the movement on state highways of a truck tractor and single semi-trailer combination with five (5) axles hauling animal feed to livestock or poultry, which exceeds the maximum gross weight as provided in § 27-35-203, with a tandem axle limit of thirty-six thousand five hundred pounds (36,500 lbs.) and a single axle limit of twenty thousand pounds (20,000 lbs.), and a total gross weight of eighty-five thousand pounds (85,000 lbs.).
(p)
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section, the commission may issue a special permit valid for one (1) year authorizing the movement of a vehicle hauling farm machinery equipment that exceeds the maximum width authorized under § 27-35-206, but does not exceed twelve feet (12'), if a farm machinery equipment dealer:
(A) Applies to the commission for the special permit; and
(B) Pays a fee not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500) per vehicle authorized under this subdivision (p)(1).
(2) A farm machinery equipment dealer is responsible for the safe routing of a vehicle issued a permit under subdivision (p)(1) of this section, including without limitation ensuring the highways traveled by the vehicle are sufficiently wide for the safety of the vehicle and the traveling public.
(3) The commission may require that a farm machinery equipment dealer provide a bond or other security to compensate the Arkansas Department of Transportation in the event of:
(A) Damage to a highway or a highway structure caused by a vehicle issued a permit under subdivision (p)(1) of this section; or
* * *