Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-521
Current through L. 2024, ch. 202
Section 36-521 - [Effective ninety-one days after adjournment] Preparation of petition for court-ordered evaluation; procedures for prepetition screening
A. On receiving the application for evaluation, the screening agency, before filing a petition for court-ordered evaluation, shall provide prepetition screening within forty-eight hours excluding weekends and holidays when possible to determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe the person has a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability or is a danger to self or others as a result of a mental disorder, and whether the person will voluntarily receive evaluation at a scheduled time and place.
B. After prepetition screening has been completed, the screening agency shall prepare a report of opinions and conclusions. If prepetition screening is not possible, the screening agency shall prepare a report giving reasons why the screening was not possible and including opinions and conclusions of staff members who attempted to conduct prepetition screening or otherwise investigated the matter.
C. If the prepetition screening agency determines that the application for evaluation is to be denied, the denial shall be stated in writing on the application form and shall be reviewed and confirmed by the medical director of the screening agency or the medical director's designee. If the screening agency determines that although the person does not currently meet the criteria for court-ordered evaluation, there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person has a mental disorder, is in need of further evaluation or treatment and is able and willing to pursue private or public evaluation or treatment services available to the person in the community, the screening agency shall assist the proposed patient in finding specific evaluation or treatment services in the proposed patient's area and, if requested, make a direct referral to a person, agency or organization providing behavioral health services for the purpose of evaluation and treatment.
D. If, based on the allegations of the applicant for the court-ordered evaluation and the prepetition screening report or other information obtained while attempting to conduct a prepetition screening, the agency determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the proposed patient is, as a result of mental disorder, a danger to self or to others or has a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and that the proposed patient is unable or unwilling to voluntarily receive evaluation or is likely to present a danger to self or to others, has a grave disability or will further deteriorate before receiving a voluntary evaluation, the agency shall prepare a petition for court-ordered evaluation and shall file the petition, which shall be signed by the person who prepared the petition unless the county attorney performs these functions. If the agency determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the person is in such a condition that without immediate hospitalization he is likely to harm himself or others, the agency shall take all reasonable steps to procure such hospitalization on an emergency basis.
E. The agency may contact the county attorney in order to obtain assistance in preparing the petition for court-ordered evaluation, and the agency may request the advice and judgment of the county attorney in reaching a decision as to whether the court-ordered evaluation is justified.
F. The county attorney may prepare or sign or file the petition if a court has ordered the county attorney to prepare the petition.
G. If a petition for court-ordered evaluation alleges danger to others as described in section 36-501, the screening agency, before filing such a petition, shall contact the county attorney for a review of the petition. The county attorney shall examine the petition and make one of the following written recommendations:
1. That a criminal investigation is warranted.
2. That the screening agency shall file the petition.
3. That no further proceedings are warranted. The screening agency shall consider the recommendation in determining whether a court-ordered evaluation is justified and shall include the recommendation with the petition if the agency decides to file the petition with the court.
H. The petition shall be made in the form and manner prescribed by the director.
I. If a petition for court-ordered evaluation is filed by a prosecutor pursuant to section 13-4517, a prior application for court-ordered evaluation or prescreening is not necessary.
A.R.S. § 36-521
Amended by L. 2024, ch. 163,s. 3, eff. ninety-one days after adjournment.
Amended by L. 2017, ch. 59,s. 6, eff. 8/9/2017.
Amended by L. 2015, ch. 195,s. 27, eff. 6/30/2016.
Amended by L. 2014, ch. 215,s. 102, eff. 7/24/2014.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.