Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-520
Current through L. 2024, ch. 202
Section 36-520 - [Effective ninety-one days after adjournment] Application for evaluation; definition
A. Any responsible individual may apply for a court-ordered evaluation of a person who is alleged to be, as a result of a mental disorder, a danger to self or to others or a person with a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and who is unwilling or unable to undergo a voluntary evaluation. The application shall be made in the prescribed form and manner as adopted by the director.
* * *
4. A statement that the proposed patient is exhibiting behaviors that may be consistent with a mental disorder and is believed to be, as a result of a mental disorder, a danger to self or to others or a patient with a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and the facts on which this statement is based.
5. A statement from the applicant of whether the applicant believes that the proposed patient is or is not willing or able to undergo voluntary evaluation and the facts on which this statement is based.
6. A statement of the proposed patient's relevant history of mental health diagnosis, treatment recommended or provided and compliance with the treatment recommended or provided.
7. A statement that the applicant believes the proposed patient is in need of screening, evaluation, supervision, care and treatment and the facts on which this statement is based.
8. Copies of all documents relating to guardianship or powers of attorney that allow the guardian or agent to consent to inpatient psychiatric treatment, which shall be attached to the application if available at the time of the application.
9. A statement by the applicant of whether the applicant believes that, without a period of inpatient observation, stabilization and assessment, or emergency inpatient psychiatric hospitalization, the proposed patient is likely to cause or endure serious physical harm or injury and the facts supporting that statement.
10. To the extent known, the names and contact information of persons other than the applicant who have witnessed the behavior exhibited by the proposed patient on which the application is based. The screening agency may not deny or refuse to process an application because no other witnesses have been identified.
* * *
D. The screening agency shall offer assistance to the applicant in preparation of the application. On receipt of the application, the screening agency shall immediately note on the front of the application the time and date of receipt, shall log this information in a record of applications received by the screening agency and shall act as prescribed in section 36-521 within forty-eight hours after the filing of the application, excluding weekends and holidays. If the application is not acted on within forty-eight hours, the reasons for not acting promptly shall be reviewed by the director of the screening agency or the director's designeeand the reasons shall be stated in the report required by section 36-521, subsection B.
E. If the applicant for the court-ordered evaluation presents the person to be evaluated at the screening agency, the agency shall conduct a prepetition screening examination. Except in the case of an emergency evaluation, the person to be evaluated shall not be detained or forced to undergo prepetition screening against the person's will.
F. In the course of conducting a prepetition screening, the screening agency shall accept and consider information relevant to the present behavior and past behavioral health history of the proposed patient from persons who have a significant relationship with the proposed patient, including family members and guardians.
G. If the applicant for the court-ordered evaluation does not present the person to be evaluated at the screening agency, the agency shall conduct the prepetition screening at the home of the person to be evaluated or any other place the person to be evaluated is found. If prepetition screening is not possible, the screening agency shall proceed as prescribed in section 36-521, subsection B.
H. If a person is being treated by prayer or spiritual means alone in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner of that church or denomination, the person may not be ordered evaluated, detained or involuntarily treated unless the court has determined that the person is, as a result of mental disorder, a danger to others or to self.
I. If the application is not acted on because it has been determined that the proposed patient does not need an evaluation, the medical director of the screening agency or the medical director's designee shall make a written statement of the reasons why the proposed patient does not need an evaluation and shall retain the application together with the medical director's statement and any records or reports concerning prepetition screening required pursuant section 36-521 .
J. If the screening agency determines that the application should be denied or if the application is accepted but the screening agency declines to file a petition for court-ordered evaluation, the screening agency shall comply with the requirements of section 36-521, subsection C. If the screening of the proposed patient took place in a facility operated by the screening agency, the screening agency shall attempt to notify the applicant that the
* * *