Note to § 715.1(a)(1)(ii) : In calculating the aggregate production quantity of each individual PSF chemical produced by a PSF plant, do not include production of a PSF chemical that was produced in quantities less than 30 metric tons. Include only production quantities from those PSF plants that produced more than 30 metric tons of an individual PSF chemical.
Note to § 715.1(a)(2) : See supplement no. 2 to this part 715 for examples of UDOCs subject to the declaration requirements of this part, and for examples of activities that are not considered production by synthesis.
Note to § 715.1(b)(1) : If there is a change in the inspection status of your plant site, as described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, you may submit an Annual Declaration on Past Activities, in lieu of a Change in Inspection Status Form, under the circumstances described in Note 3 to paragraph (d)(2). In this case, the due date for submitting the Annual Declaration on Past Activities to BIS, covering UDOC production at your plant site during the current calendar year, would be December 15th of the current calendar year, instead of February 28th of the next calendar year (also see supplement no. 3 to this part). If you choose to submit your Annual Declaration on Past Activities to BIS by December 15th and, subsequently, you determine that the production by synthesis of UDOCs at your plant site actually exceeded the UDOC inspection threshold level specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, you must submit an amendment to your Annual Declaration on Past Activities (see § 715.2 of the CWCR) and indicate, on Form B, the reason your plant site exceeded the UDOC inspection threshold.
Note to § 715.1(b)(2) : If, after submitting the No Changes Authorization Form, you have changes to information, you must submit a complete amendment to the annual declaration on past activities. See § 715.2 of the CWCR.
Note 1 to § 715.1(d)(2) : Upon receipt of the Change in Inspection Status Form, BIS will inform the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) that your plant site is not subject to inspection during the next calendar year.
Note 2 to § 715.1(d)(2) : If, after submitting your Change in Inspection Status Form to BIS, you determine that the production by synthesis of UDOCs at your plant site actually exceeded the UDOC inspection threshold level specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, you must indicate this fact when you submit your Annual Declaration on Past Activities to BIS and indicate, on Form B, the reason your plant site exceeded the UDOC inspection threshold.
Note 3 to § 715.1(d)(2) : You may submit the Annual Declaration on Past Activities described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, instead of the Change in Inspection Status Form, if you anticipate that UDOC production at your plant site during the current calendar year will be below the inspection threshold level specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, but you expect your plant site to remain subject to the UDOC declaration requirements in paragraph (a)(1) of this section. In this case, the due date for the Annual Declaration on Past Activities will be December 15th of the current calendar year, instead of February 28th of the next calendar year. Note that any changes to information contained in the Annual Declaration on Past Activities must be addressed in accordance with the amendment requirements in § 715.2 of the CWCR. For example, if subsequent to the submission of your Annual Declaration on Past Activities to BIS on December 15th, you determine that the production by synthesis of UDOCs at your plant site actually exceeded the UDOC inspection threshold level specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, you must submit an amendment to your Annual Declaration on Past Activities (see § 715.2 of the CWCR) and indicate, on Form B, the reason your plant site exceeded the UDOC inspection threshold.
Note 4 to § 715.1(d)(2) : Currently inspectable UDOC plant sites that do not submit either a Change in Inspection Status Form or Annual Declaration of Past Activities by December 15th of the current calendar year, in accordance with paragraph (d)(2) of this section, will remain subject to inspection through at least the 90-day period at the beginning of the next calendar year.
15 C.F.R. §715.1