Update to Investigative and Enforcement Procedures
[…] • Replacing the term “subparagraph” in § 13.15(c)(3) with “paragraph” for consistency with the organizational structure used in the Code of Federal Regulations.

  • Removing “under 49 U.S.C. 46103” from § 13.16(g) as the reference is unnecessary, and to make the service provisions in § 13.16(f) and (g) align.
  • Changing § 13.17(a) from passive voice to active voice for readability.
  • Adding the Chief Counsel to the delegation of authority in § 13.18(c) as provided in current § 13.18(c), as the omission was unintentional.
  • Removing citation to 49 U.S.C. 46301(g) in § 13.18(h), as it does not apply to cases covered by § 13.18 and is not cited in current § 13.18(h).
  • Adding a “will” to § 13.19(b)(1) to make clear that the notice issuance is mandatory.
  • Replacing “determination of an emergency” with “determination that safety in air transportation or air commerce requires the immediate effectiveness of an order” in § 13.19(d) to conform to the language in the applicable statutory provisions.

• Adding headings to §§ 13.16(a) and (b), 13.20(a) and (b), 13.43(c)(3), 13.53(a), and 13.57(a) through (c) per Federal Register styling requirements.

  • Correcting the cross-reference to subpart D in § 13.35(a).