Truth in Lending
[…] The Board must consider factors identified in TILA and publish its rationale at the time it proposes an exemption for comment. 15 U.S.C. 1604(f).

For the reasons discussed below, the Board believes that it is necessary and appropriate to make amendments to Regulation Z in order to effectuate the purposes of TILA, to prevent circumvention, and to facilitate compliance.

III. Section-by-Section Analysis

Section 226.3 Exempt Transactions

3(b) Credit Over Applicable Threshold Amount

Section 226.3(b) of Regulation Z implements the exemption for certain consumer credit transactions in TILA Section 104(3). Specifically, § 226.3(b) currently provides that Regulation Z does not apply to “[a]n extension of credit not secured by real property, or by personal property used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the consumer, in which the amount financed exceeds $25,000 or in which there is an express written commitment to extend credit in excess of $25,000.” Section 1100E(a)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act increases the dollar amount of the exemption threshold in TILA Section 104(3) from $25,000 to $50,000. Furthermore, Section 1100E(b) requires that this amount be adjusted annually for inflation.