Regulation Z; Truth in Lending
[…] That proposal is discussed below in the section-by-section analyses of proposed § 226.19(e) and 226.33(b).

Index Within Creditor's Control

TILA does not prohibit using an index within a creditor's control for purposes of a closed-end ARM. For open-end credit transactions, however, TILA restricts the use of such an index. TILA Sections 137(a) and 171(a) and (b) prohibit a creditor from using an index within its control, for purposes of a variable-rate HELOC or a credit card account under an open-end consumer credit plan that is not home-secured (credit card account). 15 U.S.C. 1647(a), 1666i-1(a), (b). TILA Section 137(a) provides that, for variable-rate HELOCs, the index or other rate of interest to which changes in the APR are related must be “based on an index or rate of interest which is publicly available and is not under the control of the creditor.” 15 U.S.C. 1637(a). Section 226.5b(f)(1) implements TILA Section 137(a).