Regulation Z; Truth in Lending
[…] Consumers expressed a preference for figures based on standardized time periods such as one year, five years and ten years. The Board requests comment on whether other time periods would be more appropriate.

Annuities. Under TILA Section 138, the projected total cost of a reverse mortgage used to calculate the TALC rates includes “the costs of any associated annuity that the consumer elects or is required to purchase as part of the reverse mortgage transaction.” 15 U.S.C. 1648. In addition, the payments to the consumer include “the annuity payments received by the consumer and financed from the proceeds of the loan, instead of the proceeds used to finance the annuity.” 15 U.S.C. 1648. Proposed § 226.40(a) prohibits a creditor from requiring a consumer to purchase any financial or insurance product, including an annuity, as a condition of obtaining a reverse mortgage.