Regulation Z; Truth in Lending
[…] Reverse mortgage consumers do not make regular payments and the death of the consumer is one of the events that causes a reverse mortgage to become due and payable. Reverse mortgage consumers do not appear to be offered credit insurance or debt cancellation or debt suspension coverage. Accordingly, the disclosures about credit insurance and debt cancellation and debt suspension coverage are not applicable and would not be required. The Board requests comment on whether credit insurance and debt cancellation and debt suspension coverage may be offered for reverse mortgages.

TILA Section 128(b)(2)(C) requires additional disclosures for loans secured by a dwelling in which the interest rate or payments may vary. 15 U.S.C. 1638(b)(2)(C). Specifically, creditors must provide “examples of adjustments to the regular required payment on the extension of credit based on the change in the interest rates specified by the contract for such extension of credit. Among the examples required is an example that reflects the maximum payment amount of the regular required payments on the extension of credit, based on the maximum interest rate allowed under the contract.” TILA Section 128(b)(2)(C), 15 U.S.C. 1638(b)(2)(C). Creditors must provide these disclosures within three business days of receipt of the consumer's written application, as provided in TILA Section 128(b)(2)(A), implemented in § 226.19(a)(1)(i).