Trade Regulation Rule on Commercial Surveillance and Data Security
[…] West Virginia, 142 S. Ct. at 2614 (2022) (“Given these circumstances [of a novel claim of authority by an agency] . . . the Government must—under the major questions doctrine—point to `clear congressional authorization' to regulate in that manner.”). The FTC is exercising here, however, its central authority: to define unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as it has done in enforcement matters for nearly 100 years under Section 5 and in rulemaking under Section 18 for nearly 50.

Section 18 Rulemaking

In its grant of Section 18 rulemaking authority to the Commission in 1975 under the Magnuson-Moss Warranty—Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act, Congress explicitly empowered the FTC to “define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce . . . .” Those terms, and therefore our delegated authority, are not defined by “modest words,” “vague terms,” “subtle devices,” or “oblique or elliptical language.”