Federal Trade Commission.
[…] Further, law-abiding dealers suffer when other dealers gain business through deceptive or unfair means. For all these reasons, the Commission believes it is appropriate to utilize its rulemaking authority to issue a rule to address unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the motor vehicle marketplace.
Public Law 111-203 (2010).
See supra note 1.
Under Section 19(a)(1) of the FTC Act, the Commission may sue in federal district court “any person, partnership, or corporation” that “violates any rule under [the FTC Act] respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” 15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(1). Where such liability is found, under Section 19(b) a court may “grant such relief as [it] finds necessary to redress injury . . . resulting from the rule violation,” including the “rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, [or] the payment of damages.” Id. 57b(b).
I. Overview of Vehicle Dealers and Motor Vehicle Financing
A. New and Used Motor Vehicle Dealerships
There are more than 21,000 new motor vehicle dealerships across the country.