Tonnage Regulations Amendments
[…] As we described in Comment 10, two current policy provisions help minimize the need for remeasurement. First, we apply a volumetric change threshold of 5 percent for remeasurement, which includes the addition and removal of portable spaces. Second, we authorize a maximum allowance for portable spaces in a vessel's tonnage assignment. This allows for the addition and removal of portable spaces without remeasurement as long as the specified maximum tonnage is not exceeded.

46 U.S.C. 14504(a)(2) (“To the extent necessary, the Secretary shall remeasure a vessel to which this chapter applies if . . . the vessel or the use of its space is changed in a way that substantially affects its tonnage.”); See also 46 CFR 69.19(a).

The Coast Guard's current interpretation, which provides for inclusion of portable spaces as we describe in Comments 6 through 13 above, is long-standing and is understood by all authorized measurement organizations.