In this subtitle-
1 See References in Text note below.
46 U.S.C. § 2101
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTESA number of definitions are provided because of the need to define jurisdictional and applicability limits of various sections to the many types and classes of vessels.
* * *
"including".Par. (22)(D). Pub. L. 109-241, §301(b), added subpar. (D).Par. (26a). Pub. L. 109-241, §312(b), added par. (26a).Par. (34). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(D), struck out ", except in part H," before "means" and substituted "Secretary of" for "head of".Par. (35)(E). Pub. L. 109-241, §301(c), added subpar. (E).Par. (36). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(A), struck out par. (36) which read as follows: " 'State' means a State of the United States, Guam, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the District of Columbia, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States." See section 112 of this title.Par. (41). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(A), struck out par. (41) which read as follows: " 'undocumented' means not having and not required to have a document issued under chapter 121 of this title." See section 113 of this title.Pars. (44) to (46). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(A), struck out pars. (44) to (46), which defined "United States", "vessel", and "vessel of the United States", respectively. See sections 114, 115, and 116 of this title. 2002-Par. (17). Pub. L. 107-217 substituted "section 558 of title 40" for "section 13 of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 1986".Par. (35). Pub. L. 107-295, §419(a), inserted "a wing-in-ground craft, regardless of tonnage, carrying at least one passenger for hire, and" after " 'small passenger vessel' means" in introductory provisions.Par. (48). Pub. L. 107-295, §419(b), added par. (48).1998-Pars. (17a),
* * *
(b) shall terminate on the date that is 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act."
FISHING AND FISH TENDER VESSELS Pub. L. 103-206, title III, §321, Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2427, provided that:"(a) In this section, 'fish tender vessel', 'fishing vessel', and 'tank vessel' have the meanings given those terms under section 2101 of title 46, United States Code."(b) A fishing vessel or fish tender vessel of not more than 750 gross tons, when engaged only in the fishing industry, shall not be deemed to be a tank vessel for the purposes of any law."(c)(1) This section does not affect the authority of the Secretary of Transportation under chapter 33 of title 46, United States Code, to regulate the operation of the vessels listed in subsection (b) to ensure the safe carriage of oil and hazardous substances. "(2) This section does not affect the requirement for fish tender vessels engaged in the Aleutian trade to comply with chapters 33, 45, 51, 81, and 87 of title 46, United States Code, as provided in the Aleutian Trade Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-595) [see Short Title of 1990 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title]."
APPLICABILITY DATE FOR REVISED REGULATIONS Pub. L. 103-206, title V, §513, Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2443, provided that:"(a) APPLICABILITY DATE FOR CERTAIN CHARTERED VESSELS.-Revised regulations governing small passenger vessels and passenger vessels (as the definitions of those terms in section 2101 of title 46, United States Code, are amended by this Act) shall not, before the date that is 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 1993], apply to such vessels when chartered with no crew provided."(b) EXTENSION OF PERIOD.-The Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall extend for up to 30 additional months or until issuance of a certificate of inspection, whichever occurs first, the period of inapplicability specified in subsection (a) if the owner of the vessel concerned carries out the provisions of subsection (c) to the satisfaction of the Secretary."(c) CONDITIONS FOR EXTENSION.-To receive an extension authorized by subsection (b), the owner of the vessel shall-"(1) make application for inspection with the Coast Guard within 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 1993];"(2) make the vessel available for examination by the Coast Guard prior to the carriage of passengers;"(3)(A) correct especially any hazardous conditions involving the vessel's structure, electrical system, and machinery installation, such as (i) grossly inadequate, missing, unsound, or severely deteriorated frames or major structural members; (ii) wiring systems or electrical appliances without proper grounding or overcurrent protection; and (iii) significant fuel or exhaust system leaks;"(B) equip the vessel with
* * *