In this subtitle-
1 See References in Text note below.
46 U.S.C. § 2101
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTESA number of definitions are provided because of the need to define jurisdictional and applicability limits of various sections to the many types and classes of vessels.
* * *
and"(4) develop a work plan approved by the Coast Guard to complete in a good faith effort all requirements necessary for issuance of a certificate of inspection as soon as practicable."(d) OPERATION OF VESSEL DURING EXTENSION PERIOD.-The owner of a vessel receiving an extension under this section shall operate the vessel under the conditions of route, service, number of passengers, manning, and equipment as may be prescribed by the Coast Guard for the extension period."
TANK VESSEL DEFINITION CLARIFICATION Pub. L. 102-587, title V, §52095209,, 106 Stat. 5076, as amended by Pub. L. 105-383, title IV, §422, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3439; Pub. L. 111-281, title VI, §617(a)(1)(B), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2972, provided that:"(a) In this section, 'offshore supply vessel', 'fish tender vessel', 'fishing vessel', and 'tank vessel' have the meanings given those terms under section 2101 of title 46, United States Code."(b) The following vessels are deemed not to be a tank vessel for the purposes of any law:"(1) An offshore supply vessel of less than 500 gross tons as measured under section 14502, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of such title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of such title."(2) A fishing or fish tender vessel of not more than 750 gross tons that transfers without charge to a fishing vessel owned by the same person. "(3) A vessel-"(A) configured, outfitted, and operated primarily for dredging operations; and"(B) engaged in dredging operations which transfers fuel to other vessels engaged in the same dredging operations without charge."(c)(1) This section does not affect the authority of the Secretary of Transportation under chapter 33 of title 46, United States Code, to regulate the operation of the vessels listed in subsection (b) to ensure the safe carriage of oil and hazardous substances."(2) This section does not affect the requirement for fish tender vessels engaged in the Aleutian trade to comply with chapters 33, 45, 51, 81, and 87 of title 46, United States Code, as provided in the Aleutian Trade Act of 1990 ([title VI of] Public Law 101-595) [see Short Title of 1990 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title]. "(d) Current regulations governing the vessels in subsection (b) remain in effect."
DEFINITIONS OF TERMS USED IN TITLE II OF PUB. L. 115-265 Pub. L. 115-265, title II, §203, Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3745, provided that: "In this title [see section 201 of Pub. L. 115-265set out as a Short Title of 2018 Amendment note under section 101 of this title]:"(1) COMMANDANT.-The term 'Commandant' means the Commandant of the Coast Guard."(2) RECOGNIZED ORGANIZATION.-The term 'recognized organization' has the meaning given that term in section 2.45-1 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 11, 2018]. "(3) SECRETARY.-The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating."