In this subtitle-
1 See References in Text note below.
46 U.S.C. § 2101
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTESA number of definitions are provided because of the need to define jurisdictional and applicability limits of various sections to the many types and classes of vessels.
* * *
AMENDMENTS2022-Pars. (45) to (56). Pub. L. 117-263 added pars. (45) and (46) and redesignated former pars. (45) to (54) as (47) to (56), respectively. 2018- Pub. L. 115-232 added undesignated par. defining "Commandant" after par. (4), substituted period for semicolon at end of par. (14), and redesignated pars. (1) to (48) as (1) to (54), respectively.Par. (41). Pub. L. 115-282 designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted "Subject to subparagraph (B)," before " 'scientific personnel' " and added subpar. (B). 2010-Par. (1)(B). Pub. L. 111-281, §618, as amended by Pub. L. 111-330 inserted "with the exception of emergency locator beacons for recreational vessels operating beyond 3 nautical miles from the baselines from which the territorial sea of the United States is measured or beyond 3 nautical miles from the coastline of the Great Lakes," before "does not include".Par. (19). Pub. L. 111-281, §617(a)(1)(A), struck out "of more than 15 gross tons but less than 500 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "means a motor vessel". 2006-Pars. (2) to (3a). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(A), struck out pars. (2), (3), and (3a), which defined "barge", "Boundary Line", and "citizen of the United States", respectively. See sections 102, 103, and 104 of this title.Par. (6). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(A), struck out par. (6) which read as follows: " 'consular officer' means an officer or employee of the United States Government designated under regulations to grant visas." See section 105 of this title. Par. (8a). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(B), inserted "Prevention" after "Abuse".Pars. (10), (10a). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(A), struck out pars. (10) and (10a) which defined "documented vessel" and "Exclusive Economic Zone", respectively. See sections 106 and 107 of this title.Par. (10b). Pub. L. 109-241, §301(a), added par. (10b).Par. (12). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(A), struck out par. (12) which read as follows: " 'foreign vessel' means a vessel of foreign registry or operated under the authority of a country except the United States." See section 110 of this title.Par. (17b). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(A), struck out par. (17b) which read as follows: " 'numbered vessel' means a vessel for which a number has been issued under chapter 123 of this title." See section 111 of this title. Par. (18). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(C), struck out "those" after "including".Par. (22)(D). Pub. L. 109-241, §301(b), added subpar. (D).Par. (26a). Pub. L. 109-241, §312(b), added par. (26a).Par. (34). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(D), struck out ", except in part H," before "means" and substituted "Secretary of" for "head of".Par. (35)(E). Pub. L. 109-241, §301(c), added subpar. (E).Par. (36). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(A), struck out par. (36) which read as follows: " 'State' means a State of the United States, Guam, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the District of Columbia, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States." See section 112 of this title.Par. (41). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(A), struck out par. (41) which read as follows: " 'undocumented' means not having and not required to have a document issued under chapter 121 of this title." See section 113 of this title.Pars. (44) to (46). Pub. L. 109-304, §15(2)(A), struck out pars. (44) to (46), which defined "United States", "vessel", and "vessel of the United States", respectively. See sections 114, 115, and 116 of this title. 2002-Par. (17). Pub. L. 107-217 substituted "section 558 of title 40" for "section 13 of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 1986".Par. (35). Pub. L. 107-295, §419(a), inserted "a wing-in-ground craft, regardless of tonnage, carrying at least one passenger for hire, and" after " 'small passenger vessel' means" in introductory provisions.Par. (48). Pub. L. 107-295, §419(b), added par. (48).1998-Pars. (17a), (17b). Pub. L. 105-383 added par. (17a) and redesignated former par. (17a) as (17b). 1996-Par. (13). Pub. L. 104-324, §709(1), inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "15 gross tons".Par. (13a). Pub. L. 104-324, §709(2), inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "3,500 gross tons".Par. (19). Pub. L. 104-324, §709(3), inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "500 gross tons". Par. (20a). Pub. L. 104-324, §1104(a)(2), added par. (20a). Former par. (20a) redesignated (20b).Par. (20b). Pub. L. 104-324, §1104(a)(1), redesignated par. (20a) as (20b). Par. (22). Pub. L. 104-324, §709(4), inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "100 gross tons".Par. (30)(A). Pub. L. 104-324, §709(5), inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "500 gross tons".Par. (32). Pub. L. 104-324, §709(6), inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "100 gross tons".Par. (33). Pub. L. 104-324, §709(7), inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "300 gross tons".Par. (35). Pub. L. 104-324, §709(8), inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "100 gross tons".Par. (42). Pub. L. 104-324, §709(9), inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "100 gross tons" in subpars. (A) and (B).1994-Par. (14)(C). Pub. L. 103-272 substituted "section 5103(a) of title 49" for "section 104 of the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 App. U.S.C. 1803)".1993-Par. (5a). Pub. L. 103-206, §507, added par. (5a).Par. (19). Pub. L. 103-206, §508, inserted "individuals in addition to the crew," after "supplies," and struck out "and is not
* * *