Tip Regulations Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA); Partial Withdrawal
[…] Werman Salas Law Firm; see also NWLC. NRA, on the other hand, agreed generally that “tips to managers and supervisors should not be `commingled' with tips provided to tipped employees,” but suggested that managers and supervisors could pool tips among themselves. According to the NRA, “no tipped employee shares tips with a supervisor or manager” in these scenarios.

Having carefully considered the comments, the Department has decided to slightly modify the statement in § 531.52(b)(2) that a manager or supervisor may keep tips that “he or she receives directly from customers based on the service that he or she directly provides.” In this final rule, the Department amends the regulatory language to clarify that a manager or supervisor may keep tips only for services the manager or supervisor directly and “solely” provides.