Tip Regulations Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA); Partial Withdrawal
[…] As previously explained, the Department's definition of a “willful” violation in §§ 578.3(c) and 579.2 is based on McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988), which held that a violation is willful if the employer “knew or showed reckless disregard” for whether its conduct was prohibited by the FLSA. The Department incorporated this holding into § 578.3(c)(1) of its CMP regulations when they were first promulgated in 1992, and § 578.3(c)(1) further states that “[a]ll of the facts and circumstances surrounding the violation shall be taken into account in determining whether a violation was willful.” 29 CFR 578.3(c)(1); 57 FR 49130 (1992). The 2020 Tip final rule made no changes to this language in § 578.3(c)(1), and the Department did not propose any in the CMP NPRM. See 86 FR 15822.

See supra Section II.B.