Tip Regulations Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA); Partial Withdrawal
[…] Menendez, 717 F.3d 1179, 1185 (11th Cir. 2013)). According to the 2020 Tip final rule, revising § 578.3(c)(3) in the same manner as § 578.3(c)(2) thus “did not seem helpful.” Id.

In the CMP NPRM, the Department stated that it believed a modification to § 578.3(c)(2) and the corresponding language in section § 579.2 regarding knowing violations was necessary to clarify that other circumstances, not just the circumstance identified in these regulations, can be sufficient to show that a violation is knowing. Accordingly, the Department proposed to withdraw and repropose § 578.3(c)(2) and the corresponding language in § 579.2 to state that “the employer's receipt of advice from a responsible [WHD] official . . . to the effect that the conduct in question is not lawful, among other situations, can be sufficient to show that the employer's conduct is knowing, but is not automatically dispositive.” 86 FR 15823. The Department also explained in the CMP NPRM that, although the preamble to the 2020 Tip final rule stated that an employer's failure to make adequate further inquiry into the lawfulness of its conduct when it should have done so is “tantamount to reckless disregard,” the rule's deletion of § 578.3(c)(3) and the corresponding language in § 579.2 could be read as suggesting the opposite. See id. Accordingly, the Department proposed to reinsert language in §§ 578.3(c)(3) and 579.2 addressing reckless disregard—specifically, that “reckless disregard of the requirements of the Act means, among other situations, that the employer should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in compliance with the Act and failed to make adequate further inquiry.” 86 FR 15823.

2. Comments Regarding Proposed Willfulness Changes