Tip Regulations Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA); Partial Withdrawal
[…] Accordingly, the final rule adopts the revisions to §§ 578.3(c)(2) and (c)(3) and 579.2 as proposed.

C. Managers and Supervisors Under 3(m)(2)(B)

Section 3(m)(2)(B) prohibits employers, regardless of whether they take a tip credit, from keeping tips received by employees, “including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees' tips.” 29 U.S.C. 203(m)(2)(B). Section 531.52(b)(2), as amended by the 2020 Tip final rule, reiterates the prohibition in section 3(m)(2)(B) that “[a]n employer may not allow managers and supervisors to keep any portion of an employee's tips, regardless of whether the employer takes a tip credit.” 29 CFR 531.52(b)(2). However, § 531.52(b)(2) clarifies that an employer does not violate 3(m)(2)(B) when a manager or supervisor keeps tips that “he or she receives directly from customers based on the service that he or she directly provides.” The Department explained in the 2020 Tip final rule that section 3(m)(2)(B) does not bar managers and supervisors from keeping their own tips but only prohibits managers and supervisors from keeping “tips received by employees other than themselves.”