Tip Regulations Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA); Partial Withdrawal
[…] The definition also includes as managers or supervisors any individuals who own at least a bona fide 20 percent equity interest in the enterprise in which they are employed and who are actively engaged in its management.

The final rule revised § 531.54 to state that FLSA section 3(m)(2)(B) “prohibits employers from requiring employees to share tips with managers and supervisors,” and to state that employers “may not include supervisors and managers” in a tip pool. The rule at § 531.52(b) specified, however, that such a manager or supervisor may keep tips that he or she receives directly from customers based on the service that he or she directly provides.