Tip Regulations Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA); Delay of Effective Date
[…] Id. Accordingly, the 2020 Tip final rule stated that revising § 578.3(c)(3) in the same manner as § 578.3(c)(2) “did not seem helpful” and deleted that provision. Id.

As noted above, § 578.3(c)(3) and the corresponding language in § 579.2 had provided, “[A]n employer's conduct shall be deemed to be in reckless disregard, among other situations, if the employer should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in compliance with the Act, and failed to make adequate further inquiry.”