Tip Regulations Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA); Delay of Effective Date
[…] See 29 CFR 578.3(c)(1), 579.2. From 1992 until the Department issued the 2020 Tip final rule, the Department's CMP regulations at §§ 578.3(c)(2) and 579.2 provided that “an employer's conduct shall be deemed knowing, among other situations, if the employer received advice from a responsible official of [WHD] to the effect that the conduct in question is not lawful.” Sections 578.3(c)(3) and 579.2 also provided that “an employer's conduct shall be deemed to be in reckless disregard of the requirements of the Act, among other situations, if the employer should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in compliance with the Act, and failed to make adequate further inquiry.” However, courts of appeals considering those regulations concluded that there is an “incongruity” between, on the one hand, the regulatory provisions deeming two specific circumstances to be willful, and on the other hand, “the Richland Shoe standard on which the regulation is based.”