Tip Regulations Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA); Delay of Effective Date
[…] Additionally, NFIB stated that the Department should “preserve the requirement in 29 CFR 578.4 that, in determining the amount of a CMP, the Department `shall consider the seriousness of the violations and the size of the employer's business[.]' ” The Department has proposed delaying for 8 months the revisions to § 578.4 made by the 2020 Tip final rule, and proposed additional revisions to this section in its separate NPRM dated March 25, 2021 (CMP NPRM) to preserve the Department's authority to assess CMPs for violations of section 3(m)(2)(B). However, it has not proposed to revise the language in § 578.4 providing that the Department “shall consider the seriousness of the violations and the size of the employer's business” in determining “the amount of penalty to be assessed.” See 86 FR 15817, 15828.

As noted above, the NRA, NRF, and WPI also expressed general support for the 2020 Tip final rule.