Stressor Determinations for Posttraumatic Stress Disorder
[…] We have grouped these comments together by subject matter and address them below.

Consistency With 38 U.S.C. 5125

Some commenters asserted that the rule is contrary to 38 U.S.C. 5125, which one commenter contended means that VA must accept the opinion of a private physician if the opinion is adequate for rating purposes. In support of this contention, the commenter relied upon the heading of section 5125, “Acceptance of reports of private physician examinations.”

Section 5125 provides that, “[f]or purposes of establishing any claim for benefits under chapter 11 or 15 of [title 38], a report of a medical examination administered by a private physician that is provided by a claimant in support of a claim for benefits * * * may be accepted without a requirement for confirmation by an examination by a physician employed by the Veterans Health Administration [(VHA)] if the report is sufficiently complete to be adequate for the purpose of adjudicating such claim.” (Emphasis added). Generally, use of the word “may” suggests that a provision is permissive, not mandatory. Jama v. Immigration & Customs Enforcement, 543 U.S. 335, 346 (2005).