Stressor Determinations for Posttraumatic Stress Disorder
[…] Authority for Rule

One commenter also suggested that VA should provide a legal foundation for the regulation and suggests the Persian Gulf War Veterans Act of 1998, Public Law 105-277, Div. C, tit. XVI, sec. 1603, 112 Stat. 2681-742, 2681-745, and the Veterans Programs Enhancement Act of 1998, Public Law 105-368, sec. 105, 112 Stat. 3315, 3324, which authorized the 2008 IOM report.

As explained in the notice of proposed rulemaking, the authority for this rulemaking is 38 U.S.C. 501(a)(1), which authorizes the Secretary to promulgate regulations “with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws,” and 38 U.S.C. 1154(a), which requires the Secretary to “include in the regulations pertaining to the service-connection of disabilities” provisions requiring “due consideration” of the places, types, and circumstances of a veteran's service.