Stressor Determinations for Posttraumatic Stress Disorder
[…] Routen v. West, 142 F.3d 1434, 1442 (Fed. Cir. 1998).

Another commenter stated that surviving spouses should be entitled to receive the accrued benefits due their spouses under the rule. Section 5121(a) of title 38, United States Code, authorizes an award to certain survivors of a beneficiary of periodic monetary benefits to which the beneficiary was “entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions, or those based on evidence in the file at date of death * * * and due and unpaid.”