38 U.S.C. § 7104
Current through P.L. 118-40 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/01/2024)
Section 7104 - Jurisdiction of the Board; decisions; notice
(a) All questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary. Final decisions on such appeals shall be made by the Board. Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation.
(b) Except as provided in section 5108 of this title, when a claim is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not thereafter be readjudicated and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.
(c) The Board shall be bound in its decisions by the regulations of the Department, instructions of the Secretary, and the precedent opinions of the chief legal officer of the Department.
(d) Each decision of the Board shall include-
(1) a written statement of the Board's findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record;
(2) a general statement-
(A) reflecting whether evidence was not considered in making the decision because the evidence was received at a time when not permitted under section 7113 of this title; and
(B) noting such options as may be available for having the evidence considered by the Department; and
(3) an order granting appropriate relief or denying relief.
(e) After reaching a decision on an appeal, the Board shall promptly issue notice (as that term is defined in section 5100 of this title) of such decision to the following:
(1) The appellant.
(2) Any other party with a right to notice of such decision.
(3) Any authorized representative of the appellant or party described in paragraph (2).
(f)
* * *
"Department" for "Veterans' Administration".1988-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-687, §101(b), as amended by Pub. L. 102-54 substituted "All questions in a matter which under section 211(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Administrator" for "All questions on claims involving benefits under the laws administered by the Veterans' Administration". Pub. L. 100-687, §203(a), inserted at end "The Board shall decide any such appeal only after affording the claimant an opportunity for a hearing. Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation."Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100-687, §204, amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "When a claim is disallowed by the Board, it may not thereafter be reopened and allowed, and no claim based upon the same factual basis shall be considered; however, where subsequent to disallowance of a claim, new and material evidence in the form of official reports from the proper service department is secured, the Board may authorize the reopening of the claim and review of the former decision."Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 100-687, §205, added subsecs. (d) and (e) and struck out former subsec. (d) which read as follows: "The decisions of the Board shall be in writing and shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law separately stated."1961-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 87-97 added
* * *